record Note velocity as automation

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
doubleUG
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

record Note velocity as automation

Post by doubleUG » Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:06 pm

hi,

i wanna record note velocity as autmation. If you record the automation of this testpatch the result are ramps to every Note on/off. Why is the
automation not recordet as rectangle ? is there a solution to
record the automation probley ?





<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
683.3ocyV1saZCCEG+ZpTeGrx0YH6DBgtq1l1MHs8DTUgLIFvcN1HaGFcU6c
e9iXRnMPY.qZWD6jiO43S94+4X+7s2LHZtXKQEA9H3dvfAOarLvYyZYPvvfn
J71BFV4bLhQ2PFxqqrtE23vFrjiqHGb70XoYXMQNivwyYNGQgAM9R4LhV8Rq
hZcvbRvLszMIh4O9ADpM9Rhhv0XMUvmIIEZ+mTR1vrX.5tgvXP5XaKJaHD7P
307Sf9o0Du+QQwfnELA179Ozl65hUT9xNwMEkaCblI9GHxcSn89rT3MjxYXs
VRmWqIs2oZXd.5VnxpIhEA66FnKNYB9xiQ98btlS0J8Sd7C6yi.J5cP0JgT2
6j037uu8F+cgaZ5Mcwmr7hS9oYwc2Jqlr0A8nZ9ZbwO.P.b2XKD7174yRJlA
9hfUFcwBq1o3UJDJWaEI1t1Uaahnn+xKqgCgGQ5jjOxJcFMI2JZFm3jNSrRm
ylXUDkBuj7ZjkketvJoeXg5AVSNLqNSBgPVnjAg9NGgFeQD5PZpJZIUQXloF
7ItPS.XF6pptlzCvRiNZ4mvUGgVucmGaSRs3bDxSUTpq93kI+JDUUDad8R59
8oecJPK.eyTo3snJXpFynE+UvE1CbyamH4x49OZ3vzXayHaqoA0sPsMaKDLg
7D7cOPiNJnQotMcFM1A5bG0s6C8ORDanxUU21GZShNCAWfCodcW9Unb2w3.k
eUwPe06PGeugy52RzcSbGjHyscvH3AojO5l8d4u5TatvZG3ErSIpkEgLro9C
nintjnzT9tCpb+tp5.TqSqnkkD9dJCSkS6I4bfAd3EyqaZY2YtqWuC4kaJQu
Yhgd+SrSAXo+elVIWTZ07W.d85MDopIx9LxTp3Qes7ww9mob+y9HGIIangWI
yXwEUSye.z.ovKO
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>

doubleUG
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

Re: record Note velocity as automation

Post by doubleUG » Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:53 pm

the recorded Automation lane look like ramps which is wrong. It should look like blocks.
please try it by youself, put the patcher in Live and record some Note on/off and look
at the automation line.

I don´t know why the automation dont record proberly.

I just tryed it without Max. Simply map a Key form your Midikeyboard to any Parameter you want, and
record the automation. The recorded Value should "jump" between 0 an the "on" Velocity.
When i playback the automation i get Values between 0 and "on" Veloctity as Ramp.
But this is not what i have recorded.

Image

amounra93
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:16 pm
Location: Arcata, CA
Contact:

Re: record Note velocity as automation

Post by amounra93 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:57 pm

Try changing "Takeover Mode" in Lives Preferences>MIDI Sync. Set it to absolute instead of relative or takeover.
http://www.aumhaa.com for Monomod and other m4l goodies.

doubleUG
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

Re: record Note velocity as automation

Post by doubleUG » Sat Jul 07, 2012 6:45 am

so it seems to be a problem on my system only. I use a Akai MPK mini, but this should not
be the Problem. The takover mode ist set to "none". This is strange. :(
thanks for "testing" ShelLuser

Post Reply