All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:31 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
hi.

i need a patch built for me which does the following:

it must have fire program change messages into the next software instrument on a track in ableton live.

the idea to this is that everytime i hit the 'fire' button it fires the next program change in a sequence.

this would mean i can have 1 midi mappable button which does the job.

i must also be able to send a message from a clip which would fire this button, in addition to it being midi mappable.

is this possible and can anyone build it for me?

if you want more details about how it will be used please private message me or reply here and ill get in contact.

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:46 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
you gonna have to be more specific about the "sequence" part.

You do know you can send Program messages from clip in Live yes?
If so, what is it about that procedure that is not working for you?

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:58 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
sequences are 'loops' in the mpc software...

i simply want one button on the patch, with one cc clip firing into that track to move to the next empty sequence.

i dont want to have to have loads of clips, one for each program change message.

do you see what i mean?

ive since found this device - http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... e-decrease

BUT i need someone to customise it so it allows a CC in for increase/decrease. this will mean i can use a clip to fire in the command, rather than midi mapping...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:08 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
benjamingordon wrote:
do you see what i mean?

no, because these lines are very confusing
benjamingordon wrote:
...with one cc clip firing into that track to move to the next empty sequence.

benjamingordon wrote:
...this will mean i can use a clip to fire in the command, rather than midi mapping...


have you opened that patch you linked too?
It's extraordinarily simple.
Good for learning.
You could easily customize it you your liking, by asking a few simple questions about it.

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
yea i downloaded that patch and it does what i need it to.

all i now need is for someone to customise it so i can use a midi clip with a CC message to fire the 'increase' command into the MPC.

this is instead of midi mapping the actual 'increase' button.

it is so when i launch specific scenes i can use that clip to start a new 'sequence' on the MPC.

do you follow?

i have no coding understanding of maxforlive so would really need someone to do that bit for me.

any takers?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:43 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
I mean have you opened the patch in edit mode?
looked at the patching?

I think you may underestimate your abilities here, this is seriously simple.

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:49 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
dude. i have NO ability when it comes to max for live.

if you could tell me how to do this ill definitely give it a go...

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:03 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
benjamingordon wrote:
dude. i have NO ability when it comes to max for live.

if you could tell me how to do this ill definitely give it a go...

:)


can you at least open it in edit mode?
If you can use Ableton Live to make a some music, you can edit this patch I swear.

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:18 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
yea i can do that.

i just dont know what to do to allow a midi input from a cc?

can you help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:26 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
ok cool.

1st
you need a "ctlin" object.
double click in side the patch, and from the Object Explorer menu that pops up, choose a blank "object"
inside that blank object type ctlin
this will receive any CC message you send to this patch.

after you do that, right click on the ctlin object and choose "Open ctlin help"
it's probably a good idea to know what CC # you will be using to send to this device.

once you do that, let me know.

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:30 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
done. I'm just using cc1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:39 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
cool, now make another blank object and type "sel 0" inside it.

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:42 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
also, add a 1 after ctlin, so it should say "ctlin 1"

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:47 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Posts: 3119
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX
connect the left output of the "ctlin 1" object to the left input of the "sel 0" object.

This means, when CC 1 is sent to the patch the CC value will pass to the "sel 0" object.
The "sel 0" will send a bang out of the right outlet as long as the CC 1 value is anything above zero.

So you will need to connect the right outlet of the "sel 0" to the "1" message box in the patch you linked too.

let me know when you've done that

_________________
soundcloud
vimeo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: program change max patch - anyone up for the challenge?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:12 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm
Posts: 546
damn. battery just died. I'll come back to you tomorrow once I've done that if it's cool?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group