Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 06, 2013 7:32 am

I just wanna confirm that everything works as expected. i didn't upgrade to max 6 but i can use max 6 to edit my own M4L patches.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Ralf
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:55 am
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by Ralf » Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:09 am

Ralf wrote:
broc wrote:So in other words, there is no upgrade path from Standard Live8+M4L(Max5) to Standard Live9+M4L(Max6) ?
I'll clarify this question tomorrow morning. The FAQ does not give a clear answer yet.

Ralf
If you own Live 8 Standard and Max for Live, and you upgrade to Live 9 Standard,
then you can use Max for Live with Live 9. Just download and install Max 6.1.

Ralf

PS. Just checked with our support people to be sure. But any other answer would have surprised me.
Ralf Suckow
suckow@ableton.com

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:31 pm

funken wrote:Since the only version of Max that is compatible with Live 9 is Max 6.1, any Live 8 or Suite 8 user who has a Max for Live license can download the latest version of Max to use with Live 9.
This was always my assumption for the very reason stated. Glad it's finally clarified.
Unsound Designer

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:57 pm

stringtapper wrote:
funken wrote:Since the only version of Max that is compatible with Live 9 is Max 6.1, any Live 8 or Suite 8 user who has a Max for Live license can download the latest version of Max to use with Live 9.
This was always my assumption for the very reason stated. Glad it's finally clarified.
Yeah but loading max 6 stand alone runs in trial mode.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:23 pm

chapelier fou wrote:
stringtapper wrote:
funken wrote:Since the only version of Max that is compatible with Live 9 is Max 6.1, any Live 8 or Suite 8 user who has a Max for Live license can download the latest version of Max to use with Live 9.
This was always my assumption for the very reason stated. Glad it's finally clarified.
Yeah but loading max 6 stand alone runs in trial mode.
What does that have to do with my post? Or funken's post? Neither of our posts are talking about Max standalone.

Or maybe you're conflating Max For Live and Max. Having a M4L license (or a Live 9 Suite license) does not give you a Max license. You will have to upgrade your Max 5 license (you did say earlier that you have one, right?) to a Max 6 license in order to use Max 6 standalone.

If you have been using Max 5 standalone then the upgrade to Max 6 is highly recommended. So many enhancements. Add Gen to your upgrade (an extra cost) and you've got some serious power.
Unsound Designer

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:58 pm

stringtapper wrote: What does that have to do with my post? Or funken's post? Neither of our posts are talking about Max standalone.
Hey calm down, mate. i was just making things clear.
I was referring to my original post.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:25 pm

chapelier fou wrote:
stringtapper wrote: What does that have to do with my post? Or funken's post? Neither of our posts are talking about Max standalone.
Hey calm down, mate. i was just making things clear.
I was referring to my original post.
Totally calm here. :lol: Sorry if it came off wrong.
Unsound Designer

wxyz
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:33 am

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by wxyz » Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:26 am

Is Jitter included in the Max 6 that would be provided to someone with Live 8 Suite and Max 5 upgrading to just Live 9?

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:10 am

Jitter is no longer a separate entity as of Max 6, so yes.
Unsound Designer

madlab
Posts: 1385
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by madlab » Wed Mar 13, 2013 6:53 pm

chapelier fou wrote:Ok ! To summarize :

i upgraded to L9 Suite
i'll be able to create my own M4L patches
i'll still use max 5 for doing pure max apps.
Any reason why you stick to max 5 ?
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.14
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 10.1.3 MFL Max 8
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:02 pm

madlab wrote:
chapelier fou wrote:Ok ! To summarize :

i upgraded to L9 Suite
i'll be able to create my own M4L patches
i'll still use max 5 for doing pure max apps.
Any reason why you stick to max 5 ?
money...
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Blendton
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:29 pm
Location: France

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by Blendton » Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:52 am

Hmmm... Didn't have need to read all your posts...

If le chapelier fou asks if "Suite 8 + M4L >>> Live Standard 9" has any cost, clearly, NO.

If there is a long story I'll make short by "Max 5/6" full licence implied, we don't have to care.

If you have to edit into 8 therefore 5.1 is mandatory.

... into 9 therefore 6.1 is mandatory.

Both versions are installed on my Win8 Pro x64 notebook since I still use Suite 8 even if I have Suite 9.

I surprise myself being "God Mode SURE" a Suite 8 + M4L doesn't need Suite 9 to keep M4L in Live Standard 9 but if any doubt >>> Ableton Help or Answers OK ?

And to add an extra info : I upgraded with the 1st week discount so I might not be concerned... But a Suite 8 who bought M4L since Suite 8 to Suite 9 isn't reduced even if M4L ownership an already answers question on Abe's Sales forum involving a phone call +/- confirmed that if you own Suite 8 and bought M4L like me, and buy right know Suite 9 upgrade, you own TWO M4L >>> can sell one because the one included in Suite 9 is bundled so marked as not allowed to separate. In my case since I had -50€ for upgrading Ableton says it's effectively confusing and the Max For Live product key remains the same in my licence details, but I'm still able to sell it. I just won't because I don't care or want to brainstorm and just do my cute sheep-like customer, exceptionnaly.

Inshort : 8 ? 5.1 installed / 9 ? 6.1 installed / Both 8 and 9 ? Both 5.1 and 6.1 installed. Suite 9 mandatory = NO. Live Standard 9 OK with the M4L product key bought with Suite 8 = YES.

Full standalone Max references are totally not a concern in the case described. I don't own Max. As you said, Money. If you own Max 5, and want edit M4L in L9 / S9 then just install 6.1 besides you just have to never launch it as standalone...

WOW THREE PAGES FOR JUST ...

WOW RETURNS : I said I'll be short ???? ^^

Anyway I think this topic is now SOLVED.

Warm regards,
Antoine, aka Blendton.

OS : Windows 8 Professional with Media Center - x64
Ableton Live 9 Suite (64-bit) & Ableton Suite 8 + Max for Live (32-bit)
Toshiba Qosmio F750 + lenticular glasses-free 3D
i7 2670QM 2,20GHz - 2x4GB DDR3-1333 - 5400rpm HDD

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:45 am

chapelier fou wrote:Ok ! To summarize :

i upgraded to L9 Suite
i'll be able to create my own M4L patches
i'll still use max 5 for doing pure max apps.
Been solved in page 2 ! Sometimes topics just keep going because, well, it's a forum...
Thanks anyway !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Blendton
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:29 pm
Location: France

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by Blendton » Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:15 am

So let's enjoy I promote "one-shot" means to solve if trouble and since I just read the problem in Page 1 / 1st post and the last post I auto-answer as I can.

Thanks for your reply and happy to not have helping you, trying the right way is enough for me.

Regards
Antoine, aka Blendton.

OS : Windows 8 Professional with Media Center - x64
Ableton Live 9 Suite (64-bit) & Ableton Suite 8 + Max for Live (32-bit)
Toshiba Qosmio F750 + lenticular glasses-free 3D
i7 2670QM 2,20GHz - 2x4GB DDR3-1333 - 5400rpm HDD

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:21 am

No worries. And i'm pretty sure your post will be helpful for other users.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply