Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:20 am

Hi.

Currently using L8+M4L+Max5
Gonna upgrade to live 9+M4L.

Do i need to upgrade max as well, or can max5 remain my editor ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:26 am

I am talking about max, as an editor, to make my own patches.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:39 am

A M4L license ? a full Max license.

You will have to use Max 6 as the editor to make M4L devices with Live 9 (I.e. you can't use Max 5 as the M4L editor with Live 9). There is no purchase necessary to start using Max 6 as the M4L editor with Live 9 beyond the upgrade price to Live 9 Suite.

If you want to make standalone Max patches with Max 6 you will have to purchase the upgrade to Max 6.

Of course you can still make standalone Max patches with Max 5 if you own a full Max 5 license. Your post doesn't make it totally clear whether or not you do.
Unsound Designer

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:32 am

stringtapper wrote: You will have to use Max 6 as the editor to make M4L devices with Live 9 (I.e. you can't use Max 5 as the M4L editor with Live 9). There is no purchase necessary to start using Max 6 as the M4L editor with Live 9 beyond the upgrade price to Live 9 Suite.
I'm still confused....
Let me simply explain it again : i am a M4L programmer. Do i need to upgrade to Max 6 to be able to create M4L patches running in L9 ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:26 am

funken wrote:
chapelier fou wrote:I am talking about max, as an editor, to make my own patches.
stringtapper wrote:There is no purchase necessary to start using Max 6 as the M4L editor with Live 9 beyond the upgrade price to Live 9 Suite.
I said "We have been told they keep Max (and all Suite devices if the have Suite 8 ). My question is, do they get the Max devices?"

I was not corrected or contradicted.

I therefore think you are wrong Stringtapper. I'm sure you are. There is no need to buy Suite.

If you read my two quotes it tells you that you will have use of Max for Live in Live 9 if you just upgrade to Live 9. Therefore this must include the Max for Live upgrade to M4L 6.1. How else could you use the content?

A standalone Max editor is a different story.

Edit: ok I've sent another email just to double check so everyone has no doubts, I know the feeling I am very much a double-checker myself.
Yeah that was a typo including "Suite" in there.
Unsound Designer

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:57 pm

Hey, thanks guys for checking this out !
i could have mailed them myself, but assumed that someone here would have the answer (i mean the 110% answer).
This whole upgrade stuff can get really confusing... and 2 days left to decide if i upgrade to suite or not, etc....
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chupachups
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 10:13 am

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chupachups » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:34 am

Your question: "i am a M4L programmer. Do i need to upgrade to Max 6 to be able to create M4L patches running in L9 ?"

My answer:
- First of all, it's important to distinguish Ableton Live 9, Ableton live suite 9, Max For Live and MAX 6. The components are slightly different ;-)
- MAX5 and MAX6 full licence give you the opportunity to create stand alone application, adding audio input and ouputs, etc.
- M4L is running above MAX5 (or MAX6) engine.. If you create patches using M4L, then your patches will run only on Ableton Live Suite, NOT Stand alone.
- If you have a full MAX5 licence or MAX6 licence, than you can create stand alone application that can be open in many DAW.. but most efficiently on Ableton Live ! Ableton will see your patches as sort of "vst" plug ins...

More details: (source: http://cycling74.com/forums/topic.php?id=45517 )
"If you own MFL for Live 8 and Max 6 licenses, you can use Max 6 as the MFL editor in Live 8. The standard MFL license for Live 8 uses Max 5 as the editor.

Live 9 requires Max 6.1 as the editor. If you buy MFL for Live 9 you'll use Max 6.1 to edit.

In both cases, in order to make a standalone app, you'll need a Max 6 license - which will give you both Max 6 and Max 6.1"

hope it helps ;-)
hope I am not too wrong :-)))))

Here is my final opinion/advice:
To EDIT a M4L patch in Ableton live 9, you need the Ableton live suite licence. This M4L licence is only available in the Ableton live 9 suite package. So yes you need to upgrade to Ableton live Suite 9 to be able to create M4l patches running on ableton live 9 (and that is based on MAX6 underneath).

However, you could buy MAX6 (300dollars) + Ableton live Normal (99dollars)... create a MAX standalone application... but check the price in the end.. I think it is more expensive to buy separately Ableton Live and MAX6 compared to buy Ableton Live Suite (that includes M4L - 180 dollars).
Oki, if you do this you can not create stand alone patches...

again, I hope I am not too wrong ;-)

chupachups
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 10:13 am

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chupachups » Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:41 am

by the way, to answer as well to you first first first post ;-)

"Currently using L8+M4L+Max5
Gonna upgrade to live 9+M4L.

Do i need to upgrade max as well, or can max5 remain my editor ?"

The answer is NO.

As you will have Live 9+M4L = it means that you buy Ableton live suite version 9 :-)
Ableton live suite 9 is delivered with M4L that includes MAX6 engine and MAX6 editor.

however, you won't be able to create stand alone application which in many cases is not a big deal (for me I use mainly my MAX patches within ableton live).

hope again it helps ;-)

broc
Posts: 1151
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by broc » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:02 am

So in other words, there is no upgrade path from Standard Live8+M4L(Max5) to Standard Live9+M4L(Max6) ?

S4racen
Posts: 5511
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by S4racen » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:20 am

I think it does appear confusing yet simple....

Max4Live in Live 9 needs Max 6.1 as the editor....

If you own the full version of Max or upgrade to Live 9 Suite you will have this...

If you only have Live 8 and M4L and aren't upgrading to Suite you'll need to buy the upgrade for M4L to use the devices that come with Live 9.... There may be some that work using Max 5.1.9 but from experience this is unlikely....

I can't see an upgrade for M4L path as i already have Live 8 Suite...

Cheers
D

chapelier fou
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:28 am

Ok ! To summarize :

i upgraded to L9 Suite
i'll be able to create my own M4L patches
i'll still use max 5 for doing pure max apps.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

stringtapper
Posts: 6293
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by stringtapper » Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:48 pm

Ok, so that means that there really is no paid M4L upgrade at all, just like there never has been for any of Ableton's other add-ons like Operator that have received enhancements between versions.
Unsound Designer

ark
Posts: 1354
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by ark » Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:40 am

I'm going to jump in with another claim entirely, and I'm pretty sure that it's true.

If you have M4L, you do not need to license Max separately in order to use Max as an editor within Live. All you need is to install the Max demo.

The case where you need to license Max separately is when you want to edit Max patches to be used outside Live. In that case, you get a discount if you have M4L.

Live 9 Suite comes with Max for Live. So all you need to do is to install the Max 6.1 demo (which was just released) and you're good to go. The only reason you'd want to pay extra for Max is if you want to use it outside Live.

ark
Posts: 1354
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by ark » Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:42 am

stringtapper wrote:Ok, so that means that there really is no paid M4L upgrade at all, just like there never has been for any of Ableton's other add-ons like Operator that have received enhancements between versions.
Yes, I think that's correct.

However, I also think that if you have Live 8 Suite without M4L, and you upgrade to Live 9 Suite, you get M4L as part of the upgrade because Live 9 Suite includes M4L.

Ralf
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:55 am
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Re: Do i need to upgrade to max 6

Post by Ralf » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:29 am

broc wrote:So in other words, there is no upgrade path from Standard Live8+M4L(Max5) to Standard Live9+M4L(Max6) ?
I'll clarify this question tomorrow morning. The FAQ does not give a clear answer yet.

Ralf
Ralf Suckow
suckow@ableton.com

Post Reply