All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:05 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:12 pm
Posts: 189
Same problem with aif files, running windows.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:24 am 

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Posts: 1267
Location: France
crystalmsc wrote:
Image

Another great Granulator development: Grinder Granulator by Colingagne ://www.maxforlive.com/library/device/1516


Couldn't find this one on mfl.com.

_________________
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2,3 ghz I7 4Go RAM OS 10.8.5 X-station/iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR+BCF2000/ Livid Code
RME FF UC Live 9.0.6 / 9.1.1 + MFL + Max 6.16 Yeepee !
Madlab sound unit :/: sounds FX, objects, guitar and electronics :/: end_of_transmission


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 3:28 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
I don't get why Max for Live developers seem to have no regard for parameter order of the devices or how it would work with control surfaces. Maybe Max people are mouse only people a lot of the time or just midi mappers? Granulator has a page of parameters seemingly randomly organized. Same with the Max for Live Drum modules. I guess we can open them up and modify that but it's strange that's not something that's not considered. Can't complain in this when it's free though I guess. ;)

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Last edited by glitchrock-buddha on Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:27 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 4:12 pm
Posts: 189
glitchrock-buddha wrote:
I don't get why Max for Live developers seem to have no regard for parameter order of the devices or how it would work with control surfaces. Maybe Max people are mouse only people a lot of the time or just midi mappers? Granulators as a page of parameters seemingly randomly organized. Same with the Max for Live Drum modules. I guess we can open them up and modify that but it's strange that's not something that's considered. Can't complain in this when it's free though I guess. ;)


Thought there was a ton of M4L plugs that are made for hardware?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
Rosko wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:
I don't get why Max for Live developers seem to have no regard for parameter order of the devices or how it would work with control surfaces. Maybe Max people are mouse only people a lot of the time or just midi mappers? Granulators as a page of parameters seemingly randomly organized. Same with the Max for Live Drum modules. I guess we can open them up and modify that but it's strange that's not something that's considered. Can't complain in this when it's free though I guess. ;)


Thought there was a ton of M4L plugs that are made for hardware?


Yeah, I wasn't being too serious. But I'm surprised that so many devices aren't laid out for control surface support.

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:38 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
glitchrock-buddha wrote:
I don't get why Max for Live developers seem to have no regard for parameter order of the devices or how it would work with control surfaces. Maybe Max people are mouse only people a lot of the time or just midi mappers? Granulator has a page of parameters seemingly randomly organized. Same with the Max for Live Drum modules. I guess we can open them up and modify that but it's strange that's not something that's not considered. Can't complain in this when it's free though I guess. ;)

you can order them how you like..
hit the 'edit' button and go to view>>parameters...
number the params in the order you'd like them to appear...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 9:50 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:47 pm
Posts: 325
madlab wrote:
Couldn't find this one on mfl.com.

yes, seems like it's not there anymore..dunno why.

_________________
Kaossilatron - Voicillator
Station: Ableton Live 9 Suite, Push, Ultranova


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 2:00 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:48 pm
Posts: 62
live library is based on aif file...so i don't understand wht granulator work with waves...is there any way to use aif??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 3:12 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:05 am
Posts: 25
Random Mullets wrote:
i have an issue with the view mode when i switch to filter view , the window is cut down, someone else experiment it ?


I have the same problem, When I click into the different view tabs the window is cut weirdly and I can't see all the paramaters.

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/mlchael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:43 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:47 pm
Posts: 325
Henke is now in the process of making a new synth, based on the Synclavier 2. This is the short demo: http://www.roberthenke.com/NE7.aif love it already!

_________________
Kaossilatron - Voicillator
Station: Ableton Live 9 Suite, Push, Ultranova


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:05 am
Posts: 25
I just found that if I click the "about" tab really fast twice (to go back immediately to the grain or filter tab I was trying to view, the display corrects itself and I can see all the parameters. I'm not sure why that works but I guess it's the equivalent of banging on a piece of hardware and finding you've fixed it haha.

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/mlchael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Granulator II
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:49 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:02 am
Posts: 30
I also have loading problem even with clips "frozen" from the project. It works sometimes and not others.
Also have to make sure you save the project if you have just created file or it wont work.

I had another weirder problem today. opened a project and the instrument wouldnt change pitch according to midi note. I duplicated it and it the 2nd track worked fine!

odd but a great synth


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group