Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
StefanoMDj
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:09 pm

Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Post by StefanoMDj » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:53 pm

Hi, when i try to load the Vst of MaxForLive free package "Classic Synth" or "Kasio" i have this message

A serious program error has occurred
this application will shut down after this message box is closed

ADefaultWinSystemExceptionHandler::HAndleStageOne

What does it mean?

sitarman
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:49 am

Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Post by sitarman » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:30 pm

Same here

StefanoMDj
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Post by StefanoMDj » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:15 pm

no news? :|

ShelLuser
Posts: 3610
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Post by ShelLuser » Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:52 pm

Downloading as we speak, but I did notice that those devices are 32bit only.

Are you perhaps on a 64bit system? That could explain something.

Edit:

Never mind, same happens on my system when trying Kasio. I'm gonna check with my Live 8 setup to see if I can discover anything more.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Komplete 12.
Blog: SynthFan

ShelLuser
Posts: 3610
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Post by ShelLuser » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:44 am

Mind boggling. Honestly; it makes no sense.

SO I accessed the 'Factory Packs' folder using Live 8 and opened Kasio, no problem. My Max (runtime) window did show a warning but that was it. Yet this warning is mind boggling:

You are opening a patcher or device created with Max 6 in an older
version of the software (5.1.9). It's possible that everything
will work just fine, but please be aware that some functionality
may not be backward-compatible. The newest version of the software
is available from http://www.cycling74.com/


So it was made with Max (for Live) 6 yet doesn't work on that platform?

:?

So I loaded and unfroze the device and starting checking it out.

Now, it shouldn't matter for Max for Live, but it does look sloppy (to me that is, a matter of opinion obviously) that the author left test code inside the patch. I'm referring to the issue of using the outlets of plugout~, sending them to a live.gain~ object and sending all of that to an ezdac~ object.

That makes sense when you're working with Max, not so much Max for Live (though, once again, it shouldn't matter perse). However, I think it looks a bit sloppy.

But here is also where things get weird...

I unfroze the device in Live 8, I edited it and removed the parts which I considered "sloppy" or "overdone".

For people interested:

I changed "plugout~ 1 2" into "plugout~" because M4l is stereo by default.
I removed the live.gain~ object as well as the connected ezdac~ object.


Then I saved the (unfrozen) patch in my m4l folder. Started Live 9, waited for 1-2 minutes before this patch FINALLY showed up (the browser really starts to annoy me at times) and guess what?

Image

It makes no sense.

Disclaimer: I'm not really interested in this patch myself, therefore didn't check the details. It makes sound on my end so I'm assuming it 'works'. Needless to say that I can't guarantee that it works completely.

I'll do some more tests and check if I can setup a download link (I can obviously put this patch online, but I don't think it'll work then).
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Komplete 12.
Blog: SynthFan

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive

Post by 3dot... » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:50 pm

^^
hehe.. somewhat unsurprising..
there's a thread going about the parameter mappings of m4l devices..
and the way they don't make no sense..
they've got a lot to "port to 64" on the list i guess..
it's a rushed process for sure!
Image

Post Reply