All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:53 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:09 pm
Posts: 34
Hi, when i try to load the Vst of MaxForLive free package "Classic Synth" or "Kasio" i have this message

A serious program error has occurred
this application will shut down after this message box is closed

ADefaultWinSystemExceptionHandler::HAndleStageOne

What does it mean?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:30 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:49 am
Posts: 38
Same here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:15 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:09 pm
Posts: 34
no news? :|


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:52 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 3461
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
Downloading as we speak, but I did notice that those devices are 32bit only.

Are you perhaps on a 64bit system? That could explain something.

Edit:

Never mind, same happens on my system when trying Kasio. I'm gonna check with my Live 8 setup to see if I can discover anything more.

_________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan.info.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:44 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 3461
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
Mind boggling. Honestly; it makes no sense.

SO I accessed the 'Factory Packs' folder using Live 8 and opened Kasio, no problem. My Max (runtime) window did show a warning but that was it. Yet this warning is mind boggling:

You are opening a patcher or device created with Max 6 in an older
version of the software (5.1.9). It's possible that everything
will work just fine, but please be aware that some functionality
may not be backward-compatible. The newest version of the software
is available from http://www.cycling74.com/


So it was made with Max (for Live) 6 yet doesn't work on that platform?

:?

So I loaded and unfroze the device and starting checking it out.

Now, it shouldn't matter for Max for Live, but it does look sloppy (to me that is, a matter of opinion obviously) that the author left test code inside the patch. I'm referring to the issue of using the outlets of plugout~, sending them to a live.gain~ object and sending all of that to an ezdac~ object.

That makes sense when you're working with Max, not so much Max for Live (though, once again, it shouldn't matter perse). However, I think it looks a bit sloppy.

But here is also where things get weird...

I unfroze the device in Live 8, I edited it and removed the parts which I considered "sloppy" or "overdone".

For people interested:

I changed "plugout~ 1 2" into "plugout~" because M4l is stereo by default.
I removed the live.gain~ object as well as the connected ezdac~ object.


Then I saved the (unfrozen) patch in my m4l folder. Started Live 9, waited for 1-2 minutes before this patch FINALLY showed up (the browser really starts to annoy me at times) and guess what?

Image

It makes no sense.

Disclaimer: I'm not really interested in this patch myself, therefore didn't check the details. It makes sound on my end so I'm assuming it 'works'. Needless to say that I can't guarantee that it works completely.

I'll do some more tests and check if I can setup a download link (I can obviously put this patch online, but I don't think it'll work then).

_________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Blog: SynthFan.info.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem when loading a Vst with MaxForLive
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:50 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
^^
hehe.. somewhat unsurprising..
there's a thread going about the parameter mappings of m4l devices..
and the way they don't make no sense..
they've got a lot to "port to 64" on the list i guess..
it's a rushed process for sure!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group