PACE - Do I have to?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

PACE - Do I have to?

Post by db2 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:11 pm

I hate installing extra dongle/resource/background applications, and have never liked pace. Does this absolutely need to be installed to use max for live?

db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: PACE - Do I have to?

Post by db2 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:30 pm

I guess I do. Boo hiss.

ShelLuser
Posts: 3860
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: PACE - Do I have to?

Post by ShelLuser » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:22 am

Well, there are worse things. For example; though I don't really hate it, the so called "Ignition key" (USB dongle) for Propellerhead's Reason can be much more intrusive than PACE.

Quite frankly I think we're lucky that Ableton & Cycling '74 merely use software based solutions.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

artpunk
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: The Antipodes
Contact:

Re: PACE - Do I have to?

Post by artpunk » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:31 am

I have Max4Live and have no idea what PACE is... is it a Windows thing?

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records

Post Reply