All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:48 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 61
Has anyone tried using Loopshifter in Live 9? Every time I put one in a track and try to use it, it (for lack of a better phrase) goes completely crazy. I press one key and all of a sudden it's like it's on autoplay bouncing around like nuts. Never did this in 8.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:16 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:59 am
Posts: 88
Quote:
I press one key and all of a sudden it's like it's on autoplay bouncing around like nuts.


Some would see that as a feature... :lol:

_________________
Live 9.1 Suite / REAPER / Reaktor 5 / Win8.1 64bit / 4.2GHz OC i7 / 32GB / SSD / UR44 / 4 x HR824 / QX25 / HPD-15 / Sonor club kit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Posts: 1675
Location: ableton
Hmm, does this happen with Autoplay off?

_________________
christian.kleine@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:32 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 61
kleine - yep. Just double checked it. Autoplay is off but it behaves as if it were on.

Austin - don't I know it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:45 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:46 am
Posts: 1675
Location: ableton
aberkow wrote:
kleine - yep. Just double checked it. Autoplay is off but it behaves as if it were on.

Austin - don't I know it!


Just to tripple check - could you re-download the latest Big Three pack and before installing that, remove all other (older Loopshifters) from your machine? Thanks.

_________________
christian.kleine@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:54 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:03 am
Posts: 61
Sure. I can probably check it out tonight or tomorrow. Thanks.

Edit - Ok that did it. After rooting around a bit I deleted the M4L pack (which at some point got renamed "Max for Live Content (Legacy), redownloaded/installed new versions of Max 6.1 and the Big Three pack and it works fine now. Thanks for the tip.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Loopshifter in Live9?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 12:46 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:21 am
Posts: 490
Location: mtl
Glad this got fixed! I report this in the beta phase.

Cheers!


edit: loading the preset quiet burbles and pressing autoplay, I get the message "message: stack overflow -- outlets are disabled until this message is cleared" on the top part of loopshifter.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group