Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
the.nin9
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by the.nin9 » Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:14 pm

hi

I have live 9 and max 6.1 32 bit installed but when i want to edit a device in max for live i get this message in live status bar, "Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture - expected 32bit, found 64bit " max lunches anyway bit very unstable and crashes !
anyone has a solution for this ? i installed max 64bit but uninstalled it before installing the 32 bit version

ameree
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by ameree » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:35 am

Are you launching Max as an application before you try and open your device? Max usually figures out the right architecture as long as it is run only by clicking the edit button of a device.
multi-window and alternate view MaxForLive tools for Live 8 & 9
http://www.erasermice.com

the.nin9
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by the.nin9 » Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:29 am

no, just click on the edit button, after the message max launches anyway but very unstable and crashes after a while !

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by 3dot... » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:50 am

re-install the 32bit max
if necessary uninstall max completely then reinstall
Image

the.nin9
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by the.nin9 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:51 am

Uninstalled both ableton and max and installed them again, both 32 bit, and no 64 bit installed, still have the same problem !

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by 3dot... » Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:04 pm

the.nin9 wrote:Uninstalled both ableton and max and installed them again, both 32 bit, and no 64 bit installed, still have the same problem !
sure you got the latest ones from the site ?
which OS version are you using?
Image

the.nin9
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by the.nin9 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:36 pm

yes, 6.1.1 and I'm on win7 64 bit, i have max 5.1.9 and live 8.4 installed ( bot 32bit) and both working perfectly no problems !

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by 3dot... » Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:16 pm

do you have windows7 SP1 installed?
in any case.. at this point I'd contact support@ableton.com
Image

the.nin9
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Re: Currently running max/msp has wrong architecture !!!

Post by the.nin9 » Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:09 pm

yes !!! yes I think it's time to email them, thank you so much for your help and your time !

Post Reply