Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
Schmidi
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Seattle

Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by Schmidi » Tue May 14, 2013 1:04 pm

Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but any time I try and drop a sample over the sample window a new M4L dialog window opens and says "buffer~ Cannot open parser for this file".

All the files I attempted to open were from Live's browser and have been indexed. I have recently switched to 64 bit live 9, but I am able to load and play the granulator 2 presets fine.

Help is appreciated,

Schmidi

ff.pellier@mac.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:24 am

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by ff.pellier@mac.com » Wed May 15, 2013 7:24 am

It's the same for me.
I can't drop samples with live 9 64 bits

tone61
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by tone61 » Wed May 15, 2013 8:06 am

Tested this with a .wav file and it worked without problems.
I use Windows7 64bit, Live9.04, Max 6.12 runtime.

badeshi
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:02 am

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by badeshi » Wed May 15, 2013 7:43 pm

I had this problem for a while. Is the project def saved and the audio files saved? that seemed to sort it in most cases

opening a new granulator often worked but hasnt been a problem recently

Schmidi
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by Schmidi » Thu May 16, 2013 2:56 am

Well, just tried updating to 9.0.4 64bit and I'm still getting that same error message from Granulator 2.

Is there a specific format samples must be in first? IE mono, certain bit/sample rate?

Thanks

tone61
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by tone61 » Thu May 16, 2013 6:24 am

There are 2 samples included as part of the Granulator2 pack. In my PC both of those can be loaded. Can you test with those?

And have you installed all Ableton's M4L packs?
I don't know if Granulator uses those packs or not.

artpunk
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: The Antipodes
Contact:

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by artpunk » Thu May 16, 2013 6:48 am


“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records

Schmidi
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 2:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by Schmidi » Thu May 16, 2013 12:38 pm

Thanks for dropping that link Artpunk. It was .aif that appears to be the problem, which is funny because the entire live 9 sample library is .aif (or at least everything in the browser's "Samples" section)! .Wav worked right away.

Thanks guys

Dom Murphy
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Granulator 2: can't drop samples into it?

Post by Dom Murphy » Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:19 pm

For me, dragging & dropping any audio from Live's arrange or session view does nothing. However if I drag that same clip to my desktop and then drag it from there into Granulator it works. WTF?!

And it will accept wav AND aiff.

Post Reply