How to send multiple cc's from one button press? Possible?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
psyndrome
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: Magdeburg (Germany)
Contact:

How to send multiple cc's from one button press? Possible?

Post by psyndrome » Fri May 17, 2013 12:12 pm

Is it possible to send multiple cc's from one button press? For example, press one button to
* turn on reverb decay value 127
* turn on delay dry/wet value 30

Maybe this could realized with a M4L device is still available?

Thanks for your help.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5037
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How to send multiple cc's from one button press? Possible?

Post by chapelier fou » Fri May 17, 2013 12:40 pm

No need for M4L. You can map more than one parameter to a single CC, and then adjust their Min and Max values.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

psyndrome
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 6:22 pm
Location: Magdeburg (Germany)
Contact:

Re: How to send multiple cc's from one button press? Possible?

Post by psyndrome » Fri May 17, 2013 12:46 pm

Hi,

don't want to assign (in this case of the example) the knobs of reverb decay and delay dry/wet. Because these ones are assigned already to other knobs of my 2nd midi controller.

I'm interested for a (m4l?) tool which allows you to edit these CC values inside this tool itself. (I mean a tool like Mapulator, but just for buttons.)

Btw: sending multiple CC's would be great for reset some values (for the APC40 for example)

S4racen
Posts: 5269
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: How to send multiple cc's from one button press? Possible?

Post by S4racen » Fri May 17, 2013 4:47 pm

It is most definitely possible, not sure i've seen one though... I hack the apc40 and allow the user to map the buttons to parameters within ableton....

Here are the added features...

You can have an on and off value...

And on and off led value on the APC40

You can have a time that it takes to get to the chosen values, separate for on and off so you could ramp up to a valu eand instanly switch back to the off value...

It'd take a bit of work to make this so it would map to multiple parameters but ultimately it's something i could do....

Cheers
D


Post Reply