8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
chapelier fou
Posts: 4941
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:21 am

Yep. M4L.MapButtonMultiSingle abstraction needed.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Colourman
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 8:29 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by Colourman » Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:34 am

Not exactly sure what you're after but check out

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... -operators

Included in this bundle by the very cool Covert Ops dudes is "SixteenMacros" which I've found to be more stable that the other "16Macros" device. You can stick it in your master channel and map controls to it from any other channel.

mothergarage
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by mothergarage » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:31 am

filter_7 wrote:
mothergarage wrote:maybe this is what you want https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8qbvw6a2e1ni ... apper.amxd
Thank you! I tried the device in Live 9.0.4 but it's not working. Maybe you forgot to freeze it before to export?

Let me know
hmph, that's what I thought. Sorry I'm in peru atm and have just my ipad with me. But it 's really just a tweaked version of the Multimap device which comes with max6.
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by filter_7 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:56 am

I can't edit the patch because of the AMD Athlon bug with Max 6 (in fact i can't access the M4L editor).

If someone else would give it a glimpse and let us know would be great.

SuburbanThug
Posts: 1479
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by SuburbanThug » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:21 am

This would be awesome. Following.

snaper909
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by snaper909 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:08 pm

Maybe its me only, but let me clear...

You need a device with, for example 8 knobs, and you would like to assign any channels any devices any parameter to a knob?
.
Image

S4racen
Posts: 5217
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by S4racen » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:26 pm

Updated our popular SMART Device, it's probably a little advanced for what you want to achieve and sadly no details will appear of the mapped parameters on the Push.....

With 8 banks of Smart Graphs, and 8 Smart graphs per bank this device gives an unprecedented amount of control over parameters in your Ableton set...

Image

The percentage box sets the zoom control of the individual floating windows, these float on top of Ableton and allow you to draw Smart graphs whilst monitoring their impact on the parameters they control at the same time...

Image

You can set a break point by clicking, remove it by Shift clicking...

Move to highlight between two breakpoints with the section control, then move the Curve control to bend the line between into a nice curve....

Want to map the same graph to multiple parameters then use the copy and paste functions...

And you can even have fine control with the quantization option, set it at 100% to have the breakpoints set to whole values, reduce it to have finer control....

The top two percentage boxes set the range of the parameter control just like the Midi Mapping capability within Ableton when you set ranges...

This device forms part of the modular series at www.isotonikstudios.com and is available for download for all subscribers now!!

All future feature requests happily received, manual and video coming soon!

www.facebook.com/IsotonikStudios

Cheers
D

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by filter_7 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:43 pm

snaper909 wrote:Maybe its me only, but let me clear...

You need a device with, for example 8 knobs, and you would like to assign any channels any devices any parameter to a knob?
Let me clarify....(I think you got it)

I am speaking about a 'rack' with 8 mappable knobs. 8 different parameters.

We have Multimap between max devices that is great, but imagine to have 8 knobs to map 8 parameters in your set. We would control from a track with that rack other parameters in different tracks.
If you have Push the power of this concept is super useful.

Just to remember: this thread is for sharing purposes only. Please don't post selling devices here.

snaper909
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by snaper909 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 4:46 am

filter_7 wrote:
snaper909 wrote:Maybe its me only, but let me clear...

You need a device with, for example 8 knobs, and you would like to assign any channels any devices any parameter to a knob?
Let me clarify....(I think you got it)

I am speaking about a 'rack' with 8 mappable knobs. 8 different parameters.

We have Multimap between max devices that is great, but imagine to have 8 knobs to map 8 parameters in your set. We would control from a track with that rack other parameters in different tracks.
If you have Push the power of this concept is super useful.

Just to remember: this thread is for sharing purposes only. Please don't post selling devices here.
Hm...interesting.
.
Image

snaper909
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by snaper909 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 8:28 am

Ah, but it could be a great product :D:D:D

OK, I think you can this in this way.

3 UMenus, you should populate the first (dinamically) with channel names, the second with device names, the third with the selected devices paramter names, then set up a Dial to control the selected paramter.

Repeat this 8-16 times ;)
.
Image

broc
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by broc » Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:00 am

In the library there is a factory device 'Max Api ADial' which can control any parameter in the Live set.
Copying it 8-16 times into an empty device will give you something that you may call a "great product".

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by filter_7 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 9:10 am

sorry i'm not a coder and i can't realize Ikea-type suggestions :)

and my M4L editor is not working, i'm waiting the next update of Live.
Last edited by filter_7 on Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

snaper909
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by snaper909 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:37 am

broc wrote:In the library there is a factory device 'Max Api ADial' which can control any parameter in the Live set.
Copying it 8-16 times into an empty device will give you something that you may call a "great product".
That "Loader" with the 3 Umenus are great, but I think they're slow for 8-16 devices...
.
Image

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by regretfullySaid » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:44 am

...
ImageImage

filter_7
Posts: 370
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:05 am

Re: 8 MACROS needed (to control 8 everywhere macros)

Post by filter_7 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:34 pm

snaper909 wrote:
broc wrote:In the library there is a factory device 'Max Api ADial' which can control any parameter in the Live set.
Copying it 8-16 times into an empty device will give you something that you may call a "great product".
That "Loader" with the 3 Umenus are great, but I think they're slow for 8-16 devices...
Ehy, just found that video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4w2EViay86k

it seems what you're talking about.
Yes maybe it's slow to setup; would be great the 'Multimap' approach.

Post Reply