initialising live.tab tabs?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
sacredgeometry
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:10 am

initialising live.tab tabs?

Post by sacredgeometry » Sun Aug 25, 2013 11:03 pm

I cant seem to figure out how to setup live.tabs programatically in max/msp.

Basically I am wanting to populate a live.tab object with the instrument names that are currently inside an instrument rack. In the reference "setsymbol" looks like it should do the trick but when I send the live.tab set list of strings/symbols it does nothing.

Can anyone show me where I am being stupid please

Image
Peace + Hugs

Brian

broc
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: initialising live.tab tabs?

Post by broc » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:13 am

The item names of live.tab cannot be set programmatically. With setsymbol you can only select (display) an item by its name, eg. 'setsymbol two'. So the argument of setsymbol must be a symbol, not a list. I think the reference is misleading at this point.

sacredgeometry
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:10 am

Re: initialising live.tab tabs?

Post by sacredgeometry » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:45 am

Ahh bugger, oh well I will have to standardise the effects rack in that case. Thanks for getting back to me.
Peace + Hugs

Brian

Post Reply