Changin presets via MIDI

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
MBM74
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Changin presets via MIDI

Post by MBM74 » Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:49 am

Hello, there is no way to make this? I would like to press a button and change the preset of a M4L device (with Lemur, for example). Or even choose the preset. Is it not possible?

Thank you very much and best regards.

S4racen
Posts: 5365
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by S4racen » Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:51 pm

Yes it is, you'll need one of the live.gui objects to map to, the rest is down to how you want to program it…

I do this all the time…

Cheers
D

MBM74
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by MBM74 » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:51 pm

Thank you very much. Do you know where can I find an example?

S4racen
Posts: 5365
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by S4racen » Tue Dec 03, 2013 7:43 am

The preset object would be a good place to start, otherwise there's plenty of devices on maxforlive.com

Cheers
D

MBM74
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by MBM74 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:44 am

I didn´t know that object, I´ll take a look, thank you very much :-)

MBM74
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by MBM74 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:46 am

Ah, ok, you talk about preset object in Max, not a M4L device.

Hielo Patagonia Sounds
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Contact:

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by Hielo Patagonia Sounds » Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:53 am

Use the preset, pattr amd autopattr object and use a simple MIDI Program Change, included at the start of each MIDI clip, to switch the preset object memories.

H.

MBM74
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by MBM74 » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:23 am

Thank you very much, but what I´m try is to change the program before record any clip. I want to use presets that are recorded (for example, the factory presets).

I´m looking all these objects but I´m going a bit slow :)

Thank you again.

Hielo Patagonia Sounds
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Contact:

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by Hielo Patagonia Sounds » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:16 am

You can also use OSC messages with Lemur to the preset object. With this solution, you can completely bypass all MIDI messages. Feel free to contact me if you need more technical detail.

H.

MBM74
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by MBM74 » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:10 am

Thank you very much. I don´t want to disturb, so I´m trying to make it for my own. If I need help I´ll be back to this thread.

Thanks and best regards.

Hielo Patagonia Sounds
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Contact:

Re: Changin presets via MIDI

Post by Hielo Patagonia Sounds » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:05 am

Feel free ! I'm manage to have a clever automatic iPad/Lemur detection procedure/patch and an unified way to handle OSC protocol. :D

Hédi K.

Post Reply