All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Chain Selector - Filter macro's changes?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:30 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:16 pm
Posts: 116
Hello, Im using an Axiom to control a second computer dedicated to 9 instruments inside an instrument rack. I mapped 9 buttons to send a range of notes, which moves the chain selector to nine spots.

I have mapped the 8 knobs on the Axiom to move the 8 macros on all of these instrument racks. The only problem is that when I move the knobs while playing "instrument 1" the macros also move on "instrument 2". The "Chain selector filters MIDI ctrl" preference on the chain selector does not work for macros. I was wondering if anyone has already remedied this with m4l?


A workaround I was thinking about was having the 9 buttons also trigger 9 dummy clips to reset the settings every time I switch, but then my computer would start playing, adding CPU. Also , a "snapshot" type of workaround would reset my patches when I probably would not want that a lot of the time.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

_________________
Macbook Pro 15'' 2.6 ghz 4GB ram, zero sl, kaos pad, microkorg, roctron banshee, rhodes, clav, motif, fc300

www.myspace.com/samburkecambridge
www.youtube.com/samburkevideo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Chain Selector - Filter macro's changes?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:57 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:48 pm
Posts: 2
same problem here! I'm trying to figure, when they will fix this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Chain Selector - Filter macro's changes?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:59 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:48 pm
Posts: 2
oh my, i just realized that ableton has this problem since 2008, vsshhh
this is so so frustrating.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Chain Selector - Filter macro's changes?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:15 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4922
Location: Dunstable
You need to have a MIDI Controller that has a control surface script with the device control feature.

Either that or write your own, it's not an issue of Live it's how it works so there's nothing to fix. Directly MIDI mapping anything will always have that mapping mapped, it has no context of whether its in focus or not.

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group