max for live mac into windows

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
PEAVLEY
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:04 am
Location: london ,England

max for live mac into windows

Post by PEAVLEY » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:25 pm

I have a plug in for Max for live for ableton live that's been written for Mac.I got in touch with the developers,but they said they weren't going to release it on Windows.Soooooo.Is there a way I can rewrite the plug in to read in Ableton live for max for live?

S4racen
Posts: 5201
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: max for live mac into windows

Post by S4racen » Thu Dec 10, 2015 3:51 pm

The only reason a maxforlive plug in wouldn't work on windows is because it uses a mac specific external, you'd need to write a windows version for it to work...

What device is it?

Cheers
D

PEAVLEY
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:04 am
Location: london ,England

Re: max for live mac into windows

Post by PEAVLEY » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:24 pm

S4racen.It's called ADIG human synronizer for Max For Live ,but they only did a mac version :( http://www.adiginvention.com/app/max/AD ... onizer.zip I wouldn't know where to start.I've made synths in Reaktor 5,but writing software for Windows?Help! This is the video of how it should work. https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=p ... Sa6nrV_9Dg

S4racen
Posts: 5201
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: max for live mac into windows

Post by S4racen » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:36 pm

I'd give up and fnd something else....

Cheers
D

Post Reply