quantize button pushes

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
brian sansone
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:37 am

quantize button pushes

Post by brian sansone » Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:37 pm

Is there any max device that allows a mapped controller to quantize pushing abletons various buttons.
I would like to be able to mute/un mute , track on/off , etc... dead on beat.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6451
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: quantize button pushes

Post by Pitch Black » Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:01 am

You could do this with a MIDI Loopback.

Check this thread: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=214885&p=1658646

Once you set up clips to trigger functions in Live, you can use the the clips Launch Quantize settings to achieve what you want.
RMBP i7 2.8GHz | OSX 10.14.6 | Live10.1.15 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

brian sansone
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:37 am

Re: quantize button pushes

Post by brian sansone » Sun Mar 27, 2016 8:00 am

wow , I never would have thought about that.
I should have because I use clips to turn on/off return channels.
Thanks!
Brian

Pitch Black
Posts: 6451
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: quantize button pushes

Post by Pitch Black » Sun Mar 27, 2016 12:41 pm

Hi Brian, I didn't click that it was you that started that original thread! I guess I should answer every question with "MIDI Loopback" :lol:

dataf1ow
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:28 pm

Re: quantize button pushes

Post by dataf1ow » Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:09 pm

You could also set up a device that quantizes incoming data as well. You could use it to pass quantized MIDI, or to carry out various API tasks.

brian sansone
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 2:37 am

Re: quantize button pushes

Post by brian sansone » Wed Jul 06, 2016 7:09 pm

Pitch Black wrote:You could do this with a MIDI Loopback.

Check this thread: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=214885&p=1658646

Once you set up clips to trigger functions in Live, you can use the the clips Launch Quantize settings to achieve what you want.


Oh yea, I didnt think of that. I could set up a row of clips at the top as mute buttons. Awesome Thanks!

Post Reply