Launchpad Monome

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
dtlj
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:28 pm

Launchpad Monome

Post by dtlj » Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:32 pm

I'm a total novice with this but is it at all possible to run monome on a launchpad in ableton 9.5? All that I've found so far is that nothing has been updated since max 5? I'm super lost, I know nothing about maxforlive as far as programming goes, and I want to do some mlr stuff! If anyone could help it would be much appreciated!

chapelier fou
Posts: 4898
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Launchpad Monome

Post by chapelier fou » Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:07 pm

"Monome" is not an application, it's a brand.
What do you have in mind ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

AAdel
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: Middle East
Contact:

Re: Launchpad Monome

Post by AAdel » Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:42 pm

Do you mean "Grid"?
Adel Al Agha ???? ?? ???
Singer, Music Producer & Trainer
https://radionama.com
Image

InLight-Tone
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:55 pm

Re: Launchpad Monome

Post by InLight-Tone » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:29 am

I think what you're asking is for the Monome programs ported to Launchpad. The closest you will get would be this guy and his work, Launchpad supported:
http://www.aumhaa.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page

Guff Tong
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:53 am
Location: Warminster

Re: Launchpad Monome

Post by Guff Tong » Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:26 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMmqYl2RMxI

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pptdMS2BJRM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAtUJ4NynxQ

Download and add Sigaborts Gridlock as a device on empty midi track, select its input to Launchpad, output set to Monome. (that's easy bit!)

Next need get some max4live Monome mods/apps/devices or whatever the correct term is.

Polygome, Bounds etc...

hard bit is assigning the correct port (boxes with numbers like '8003' for example)

once set up it works a dream. let me know if you get stuck!

adventurepants_
Posts: 1773
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 3:05 am

Re: Launchpad Monome

Post by adventurepants_ » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:45 am

Im having terrible trouble getting Gridlock to work with my Push 1. Im in IT and can normally get most things to work, but the documentation and videos are very fragmented and its difficult to understand how to go step by step to get it working. Ive used Lemur templates on the ipad before to control Reaktor etc so Im not a total dunce at this but this has me scratching me noggin.

I cant work out if Im supposed to use VserialOsc, or Zeroconf, I cant seem to replicate the results in the videos by sigabort.

Does the free version actually allow the Push to be used as a monome emulator or do i need to purchase it for that? Ive followed the instructions and managed to get the "GL" logo output on the push, but I cannot get it to talk to Stretta, or 7up as per Sigaborts video. 7up never detects the presence of the virtual monome ie GL1.

Any help would be massively appreciated. Do you know of any step by step tutorials for this? Video is less than ideal as its quite complicated and doesnt show enough detail of the settings.

Id be happy to actually write a step by step tutorial for this with screenshots if I can get it working.
nathannn wrote:i will block everyone on this forum if i have to.

Post Reply