Page 1 of 1

Patch UI values not initialising: Best practice for init?

Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:02 pm
by IMage_Engine
Im having an issue whereby I manually bang values in subpatches and develop code...all runs fine. When I reopen the patches to work on them later, the Live UI values are not making to the right spots...as a newb, what is best practice for getting the values to init properly?
Whats more is that its inconsistent, some identical modules seem to have varying results as far as init goes.
Eg The Track and Scene groups were the first 2 I programmed, I copied the Track and updated the parameters etc and it just doesnt start with init values and I can only get it working if I manually bang in the subpatch.

What is best practice?

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PWJsyl ... sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PWJsyl ... sp=sharing

Image
Image

Cheers
Mark

Re: Patch UI values not initialising: Best practice for init?

Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 7:48 am
by doubleUG
use "live.thisdevice" instead of "loadbang"

Re: Patch UI values not initialising: Best practice for init?

Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:17 pm
by IMage_Engine
doubleUG wrote:use "live.thisdevice" instead of "loadbang"
Thank you @doubleUG...
Tough migrating from Pure Data...both have their strengths.