All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Set fixed velocities by banks
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:30 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 3
Hi, I'm using my Live environment + Push2 with my modular via the Arturia BeatStep Pro for sending CV to it, and especially my Qu-Bit Chord. On this module, CV for root note can be sent but I can't figure how to send the "quality" value (= chord type) apart from manually, by tweaking a fixed velocity midi plugin (plugged to the quality cv in via the BSP sequencer1 velocity.
I started to create a M4L device from scratch and could manage to toggle between 4 "quality" values with my mouse or the Push2. My 4 quality values would be what should be plugged to it, via their respective velocities values. And this is what I can't manage to do : simply make my "quality" parameter on m4l force 4 fixed velocities.
Could anyone help me solve this please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set fixed velocities by banks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:34 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 3
I'm allowing to up my message. Here's my attempt to make my midi effect work. EDIT : I couldn't manage to attach my amxd file. But I have it available if anyone asks for it.

And here 3 visual captures that show the status of my "quest" :

Image
Image
The last one is just a kind of draft that shows where i finally blocked :
Image

Thanks very much for your kind help !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set fixed velocities by banks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:05 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm
Posts: 1289
Why are you not using the Chord device for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set fixed velocities by banks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 9:46 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 4757
If i understand well, you want to ignore the velocity of the note you are playing but instead you want to replace it by a choice between 4 different velocity values ?
If so, you should just make a MIDI rack with 4 chains, each one with a MIDI velocity effect. No Need for M4L.

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Set fixed velocities by banks
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:47 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 3
@doghouse : Chord is away and my choices of chord "qualities" train of events cannot be sequenced on chord alone. With software, it would :-)

@chapelier fou : yes indeed.
I tried your solution, thanks, and thanks for helping me discover the chain, the type of "programming" that looked for me like a workaround for many situations where I had no solutions :-) The only cons are :
- 1 macro used on 8, wouldn't a custom effect be more tiny yet effective to use ?
- and more importantly : the velocity/"quality change will only take effect at the next note press, not before. Isn't there a way to permanently draw a V current, and still modulate it, so when I switch to another value, the quality knob take it into account immediately ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group