All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:08 pm 

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Moscow, Russia
Why in some stock devices knobs are correctly displayed on push, but when i just duplicate the knob in a patch or add another one, it wont appear in push screen, and not available for automation.
Also most of the max devices do not allow to automate knobs. Can somebody help with a topic?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:49 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 4728
Check out "scripting name" in the object inspector.
Also, you need to check that "parameter visibility" is set to "automated and stored".

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:21 pm 

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Moscow, Russia
Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:59 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:57 pm
Posts: 28
How can I edit a max device to hide certain controls from Push 2 without disabling any of the device's functionality (controls hidden from Push 2 remain visible and functional in Live's GUI)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 5:30 am 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 4728
Why not group the device and use macros ?

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:46 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4868
Location: Dunstable
Skullrattler wrote:
How can I edit a max device to hide certain controls from Push 2 without disabling any of the device's functionality (controls hidden from Push 2 remain visible and functional in Live's GUI)

Thanks


Look at the live.banks object, this allows you too define what gets shown on the Push screen, it can be set to be contextual based on other choices...

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:30 pm 

Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Moscow, Russia
Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:41 pm 

Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:57 pm
Posts: 28
chapelier fou wrote:
Why not group the device and use macros ?


because I want more than 8 knobs :? Can I attach two sets of macro knobs to one device?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mappable max for live knobs
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:14 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4868
Location: Dunstable
Skullrattler wrote:
chapelier fou wrote:
Why not group the device and use macros ?


because I want more than 8 knobs :? Can I attach two sets of macro knobs to one device?


No you can't usually... Macrobat that's part of ClyphX Pro allows this though...

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group