Mappable max for live knobs

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
RO-mix
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Mappable max for live knobs

Post by RO-mix » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:08 pm

Why in some stock devices knobs are correctly displayed on push, but when i just duplicate the knob in a patch or add another one, it wont appear in push screen, and not available for automation.
Also most of the max devices do not allow to automate knobs. Can somebody help with a topic?

chapelier fou
Posts: 4803
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:49 pm

Check out "scripting name" in the object inspector.
Also, you need to check that "parameter visibility" is set to "automated and stored".
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

RO-mix
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by RO-mix » Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:21 pm

Thank you

Skullrattler
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:57 pm

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by Skullrattler » Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:59 am

How can I edit a max device to hide certain controls from Push 2 without disabling any of the device's functionality (controls hidden from Push 2 remain visible and functional in Live's GUI)

Thanks

chapelier fou
Posts: 4803
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by chapelier fou » Mon Sep 24, 2018 5:30 am

Why not group the device and use macros ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

S4racen
Posts: 5006
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by S4racen » Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:46 pm

Skullrattler wrote:How can I edit a max device to hide certain controls from Push 2 without disabling any of the device's functionality (controls hidden from Push 2 remain visible and functional in Live's GUI)

Thanks
Look at the live.banks object, this allows you too define what gets shown on the Push screen, it can be set to be contextual based on other choices...

Cheers
D

RO-mix
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by RO-mix » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:30 pm

Thank you!

Skullrattler
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 3:57 pm

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by Skullrattler » Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:41 pm

chapelier fou wrote:Why not group the device and use macros ?
because I want more than 8 knobs :? Can I attach two sets of macro knobs to one device?

S4racen
Posts: 5006
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Mappable max for live knobs

Post by S4racen » Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:14 am

Skullrattler wrote:
chapelier fou wrote:Why not group the device and use macros ?
because I want more than 8 knobs :? Can I attach two sets of macro knobs to one device?
No you can't usually... Macrobat that's part of ClyphX Pro allows this though...

Cheers
D

Post Reply