All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Device on/off & track selection issue.
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 9:26 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:01 pm
Posts: 71
Hi there!

Recently I have started to use this wonderful device & control it dry/wet together with on/off (to optimize resources when it isn't active)
When I open my template with it and try to use it by a midi controller, it isn't working, if my track selection on another track,
until I select a track with this device. Only after this action, it starts to work.

Could you advice what I should do inside this device to fix it?

http://maxforlive.com/library/device/136/formant-synt

Have a nice day!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device on/off & track selection issue.
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:02 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1135
Location: Ableton
There's chance that it's not because of this device as what you're describing sounds like a bug filled recently.
Btw, try this device to automatically manage CPU.

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device on/off & track selection issue.
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:11 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:01 pm
Posts: 71
[jur] wrote:
There's chance that it's not because of this device as what you're describing sounds like a bug filled recently.
Btw, try this device to automatically manage CPU.


Thank's for your reply!
This device works only on return tracks inside my huge template.
It didn't decide my issue, but I have optimized my template.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device on/off & track selection issue.
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:55 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:47 pm
Posts: 2
[jur] wrote:
There's chance that it's not because of this device as what you're describing sounds like a bug filled recently.


I have this very same issue with several other m4l pack plugins - the device on / off automation only works when I highlight the track by clicking on it.

Is this a known bug, [jur]? Can you provide more information about it, and where it was "filled"? It's killing my liveset workflow, I would really love to know if it is going to be fixed, or if there is a workaround.

(I see several people with the same problem over on https://cycling74.com/forums/m4l-device ... automation)

Many thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group