Device on/off & track selection issue.

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
KuzmaKuznetsov
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:01 pm

Device on/off & track selection issue.

Post by KuzmaKuznetsov » Tue Sep 11, 2018 9:26 am

Hi there!

Recently I have started to use this wonderful device & control it dry/wet together with on/off (to optimize resources when it isn't active)
When I open my template with it and try to use it by a midi controller, it isn't working, if my track selection on another track,
until I select a track with this device. Only after this action, it starts to work.

Could you advice what I should do inside this device to fix it?

http://maxforlive.com/library/device/136/formant-synt

Have a nice day!

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1526
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Device on/off & track selection issue.

Post by [jur] » Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:02 am

There's chance that it's not because of this device as what you're describing sounds like a bug filled recently.
Btw, try this device to automatically manage CPU.
Ableton Forum Moderator

KuzmaKuznetsov
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:01 pm

Re: Device on/off & track selection issue.

Post by KuzmaKuznetsov » Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:11 am

[jur] wrote:There's chance that it's not because of this device as what you're describing sounds like a bug filled recently.
Btw, try this device to automatically manage CPU.
Thank's for your reply!
This device works only on return tracks inside my huge template.
It didn't decide my issue, but I have optimized my template.

Afrothief
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:47 pm

Re: Device on/off & track selection issue.

Post by Afrothief » Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:55 am

[jur] wrote:There's chance that it's not because of this device as what you're describing sounds like a bug filled recently.
I have this very same issue with several other m4l pack plugins - the device on / off automation only works when I highlight the track by clicking on it.

Is this a known bug, [jur]? Can you provide more information about it, and where it was "filled"? It's killing my liveset workflow, I would really love to know if it is going to be fixed, or if there is a workaround.

(I see several people with the same problem over on https://cycling74.com/forums/m4l-device ... automation)

Many thanks!

Post Reply