All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Load project from max for live device
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:30 pm 

Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:51 am
Posts: 67
Location: RUSSIA
Is it possible to load project (by file path) in Ableton from Max device?
May be it is possible to do it somehow else?
I want to automate changing project while playing somehow - so I wouldn't need to do it using mouse in "Browser" window.
Pathing file name in Live.exe parameter is not an option, as I have two instances running and need to do it in exact live instance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Load project from max for live device
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:50 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1137
Location: Ableton
No... but that's maybe the kind of thing that NodeForMax can do.

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Load project from max for live device
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:53 am 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm
Posts: 4728
Yes you can.
I do it with a separate Max Patch, as I find it more convenient to pre-load a set list before the show. But there is no reason why it wouldn't work in M4L. You can load a set (or any file on your computer) with the message :

;
max launchbrowser $1

where $1 gets replaced by the file path, surrounded by " ".

Next, the thing is that Live will ask you to save your set when loading the next one. To get rid of this, I made http://maxforlive.com/library/device/4153/do-not-save. This device will automatically click the correct dialog boxes for you.

_________________
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Load project from max for live device
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:30 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Posts: 1137
Location: Ableton
chapelier fou wrote:
Yes you can.
I do it with a separate Max Patch, as I find it more convenient to pre-load a set list before the show. But there is no reason why it wouldn't work in M4L. You can load a set (or any file on your computer) with the message :

;
max launchbrowser $1

where $1 gets replaced by the file path, surrounded by " ".

Next, the thing is that Live will ask you to save your set when loading the next one. To get rid of this, I made http://maxforlive.com/library/device/4153/do-not-save. This device will automatically click the correct dialog boxes for you.

:idea:

_________________
Ableton Forum Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Load project from max for live device
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:40 am 

Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:51 am
Posts: 67
Location: RUSSIA
chapelier fou wrote:
Yes you can.
I do it with a separate Max Patch, as I find it more convenient to pre-load a set list before the show. But there is no reason why it wouldn't work in M4L. You can load a set (or any file on your computer) with the message :

;
max launchbrowser $1

where $1 gets replaced by the file path, surrounded by " ".

Next, the thing is that Live will ask you to save your set when loading the next one. To get rid of this, I made http://maxforlive.com/library/device/4153/do-not-save. This device will automatically click the correct dialog boxes for you.

Amazing! Thanks a lot, will try it


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group