Load project from max for live device

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
jinek
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:51 am
Location: RUSSIA

Load project from max for live device

Post by jinek » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:30 pm

Is it possible to load project (by file path) in Ableton from Max device?
May be it is possible to do it somehow else?
I want to automate changing project while playing somehow - so I wouldn't need to do it using mouse in "Browser" window.
Pathing file name in Live.exe parameter is not an option, as I have two instances running and need to do it in exact live instance

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Load project from max for live device

Post by [jur] » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:50 pm

No... but that's maybe the kind of thing that NodeForMax can do.
Ableton Forum Moderator

chapelier fou
Posts: 4803
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Load project from max for live device

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:53 am

Yes you can.
I do it with a separate Max Patch, as I find it more convenient to pre-load a set list before the show. But there is no reason why it wouldn't work in M4L. You can load a set (or any file on your computer) with the message :

;
max launchbrowser $1

where $1 gets replaced by the file path, surrounded by " ".

Next, the thing is that Live will ask you to save your set when loading the next one. To get rid of this, I made http://maxforlive.com/library/device/4153/do-not-save. This device will automatically click the correct dialog boxes for you.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1286
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Load project from max for live device

Post by [jur] » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:30 am

chapelier fou wrote:Yes you can.
I do it with a separate Max Patch, as I find it more convenient to pre-load a set list before the show. But there is no reason why it wouldn't work in M4L. You can load a set (or any file on your computer) with the message :

;
max launchbrowser $1

where $1 gets replaced by the file path, surrounded by " ".

Next, the thing is that Live will ask you to save your set when loading the next one. To get rid of this, I made http://maxforlive.com/library/device/4153/do-not-save. This device will automatically click the correct dialog boxes for you.
:idea:
Ableton Forum Moderator

jinek
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:51 am
Location: RUSSIA

Re: Load project from max for live device

Post by jinek » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:40 am

chapelier fou wrote:Yes you can.
I do it with a separate Max Patch, as I find it more convenient to pre-load a set list before the show. But there is no reason why it wouldn't work in M4L. You can load a set (or any file on your computer) with the message :

;
max launchbrowser $1

where $1 gets replaced by the file path, surrounded by " ".

Next, the thing is that Live will ask you to save your set when loading the next one. To get rid of this, I made http://maxforlive.com/library/device/4153/do-not-save. This device will automatically click the correct dialog boxes for you.
Amazing! Thanks a lot, will try it

Post Reply