Page 2 of 2

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:37 pm
by S4racen
slatepipe wrote: maybe i'm using the wrong phrase when i say dynamically mapping?
Think you're spot on with that, anything that changes what it controls based upon context would be dynamic in my books!

Cheers
D

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:36 pm
by dataf1ow
Right, but what I'm saying is the buttons you are trying to "dynamically map" aren't accessible via M4L so its not as simple as controlling the volume, or 8 macros, etc. The looper device is quirky.

Re: accessing currently selected Looper parameters

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:45 pm
by slatepipe
dataf1ow wrote:Right, but what I'm saying is the buttons you are trying to "dynamically map" aren't accessible via M4L so its not as simple as controlling the volume, or 8 macros, etc. The looper device is quirky.
yeah, i think i'm drawing that conclusion too. really odd that you cant access those little buttons. i'm thinking i might try and do something with mxj autobot? i used it on some other interactive patch i did a few years ago to emulate key strokes with java or something. i'll have to dig it out and have a go. or i might try something with those CLyphx bindings after christmas :wink: