All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Instant haus issue recording
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:32 am 

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:23 pm
Posts: 178
Hi, Im trying to record and play back some drums from instant haus. I have a midi track set up with midi from the instant house track. During recording I use a different couple of presets I made. It records and I can see the notes but when I play back I can only hear the currently selected preset in instant haus. So for eg I play preset 1 and preset 2 during recording. But it doesnt seem to record the midi information to switch the preset over when playing back. Same thing happens with pattern change. The changes aren't recorded. Anyone know how to do this? Or do I have to change some setting in the track to hear the midi notes I recorded? Because Instant haus just plays as soon as you hit the play button but I want to hear the midi notes.

_________________
DAW -
Ableton 9.7.7

System -
MacBook Pro Intel Core i7
2.2 GHz 16GB
Apple SSD
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB
Intel HD Graphics 3000
OSX 10.13.3

Interface -

Fireface UC


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instant haus issue recording
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:43 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4977
Location: Dunstable
Have Instant Haus on one track, then your drum rack on a second... Send the MIDI from the Instant Haus track into the Drum Rack track and you can record the MIDI information to a clip.

Instant Haus creates MIDI but it doesn't write it to a clip so you have to intercept it. Most MaxforLive devices do this unless specifically programmed to write to clips.

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instant haus issue recording
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 8:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:23 pm
Posts: 178
S4racen wrote:
Have Instant Haus on one track, then your drum rack on a second... Send the MIDI from the Instant Haus track into the Drum Rack track and you can record the MIDI information to a clip.

Instant Haus creates MIDI but it doesn't write it to a clip so you have to intercept it. Most MaxforLive devices do this unless specifically programmed to write to clips.

Cheers
D


ah thank you so much. I spent hours trying to work it out!

_________________
DAW -
Ableton 9.7.7

System -
MacBook Pro Intel Core i7
2.2 GHz 16GB
Apple SSD
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB
Intel HD Graphics 3000
OSX 10.13.3

Interface -

Fireface UC


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group