All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Switching presets on the softstep 2
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:54 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 1918
Location: stoke newington in london
Hi
So I figured out a workaround for my softstep looping set. I have a different softstep preset for each track that I'm on in ableton. It works fine as long as I remember to switch the preset using the navpad when I change the track in ableton.

Can I ask is there a way of sending a midi note or something to switch the preset automatically when I change to a new track? Like, if I move from track two to track one then the preset automatically changes from preset two to preset one?

Does anyone have any guidance or any experience of this please?

Thanks

_________________
http://www.slatepipe.co.uk

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switching presets on the softstep 2
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:10 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Posts: 439
does the Softstep recognize program changes? if so you could observe the selected track and use a coll object to change the preset. or just use a numbox if the presets correspond to the track number.

edit: just checked with my Softstep1. Program change works

_________________
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switching presets on the softstep 2
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:26 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Posts: 439
simple track to program change. put this on a midi track and select the softstep as an output.


Edit: Revised device on maxforlive.com

Track2ProgramChange

_________________
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+


Last edited by mothergarage on Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Switching presets on the softstep 2
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:44 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Posts: 1918
Location: stoke newington in london
8O :D

Hey brilliant, let me check this out later and get back to you.



edit : it works !! :D :D

thanks so much. i just had to put a minus 1 thing in to match up the tracks with the presets but other than that it's great

cheers

_________________
http://www.slatepipe.co.uk

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group