Page 1 of 1

Switching presets on the softstep 2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:54 am
by slatepipe
Hi
So I figured out a workaround for my softstep looping set. I have a different softstep preset for each track that I'm on in ableton. It works fine as long as I remember to switch the preset using the navpad when I change the track in ableton.

Can I ask is there a way of sending a midi note or something to switch the preset automatically when I change to a new track? Like, if I move from track two to track one then the preset automatically changes from preset two to preset one?

Does anyone have any guidance or any experience of this please?

Thanks

Re: Switching presets on the softstep 2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:10 pm
by mothergarage
does the Softstep recognize program changes? if so you could observe the selected track and use a coll object to change the preset. or just use a numbox if the presets correspond to the track number.

edit: just checked with my Softstep1. Program change works

Re: Switching presets on the softstep 2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:26 pm
by mothergarage
simple track to program change. put this on a midi track and select the softstep as an output.


Edit: Revised device on maxforlive.com

Track2ProgramChange

Re: Switching presets on the softstep 2

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:44 pm
by slatepipe
8O :D

Hey brilliant, let me check this out later and get back to you.



edit : it works !! :D :D

thanks so much. i just had to put a minus 1 thing in to match up the tracks with the presets but other than that it's great

cheers