Preset dialer

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
M-bition
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Preset dialer

Post by M-bition » Thu Mar 07, 2019 4:12 am

Would this be possible ?

A preset dialer for ableton Instruments
These Instruments do not work with banks and presets like ie vsts

Create a m4l device with 128 memorybanks and a Knob and put it in front of lets say wavetable synth
Be able to drag presets from the library to one of the banks with a max of 128 presets
Dial the preset to automatically load the preset to the instrument
Be able to use automation for the dialer in a clip

I cannot believe no one has thought of this. So this has been tried before or it is not possible?
Or am I on to something here?

Tarekith
Posts: 17347
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Preset dialer

Post by Tarekith » Thu Mar 07, 2019 4:23 am

Instrument rack with 128 chains, map the chain selector to a knob or automate it with clip envelopes. More or less the same thing 8)

pottering
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Preset dialer

Post by pottering » Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:04 am

Besides just using Racks, the M4L Building Tools Pack has a "Max Api DevicePreseter" device, and Robert Henke has another version on his site.

https://www.ableton.com/en/packs/max-li ... ing-tools/
http://roberthenke.com/technology/m4l.html

M-bition
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Preset dialer

Post by M-bition » Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:35 am

I know about the above.

But I rather see one instrument switching presets instead of having 128 instruments in a rack.

Dragging a preset to a memorybank would be easier then creating chains and fiddling with macros and chain selectors and on/off switches to save resources. So a faster workflow and it might even be easier to replace a preset.

I also believe it would save resources because I honestly think having 128 instruments turned off in a rack still requires more resources instead of just having one with memory banks.

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Preset dialer

Post by scheffkoch » Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:44 am

...you can do that with program change messages...just put a pcm device (eg http://maxforlive.com/library/index.php ... sh+program) in front of your instrument...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

M-bition
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:22 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Preset dialer

Post by M-bition » Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:55 am

I dont think so.
Live instruments dont work with program changes, right?

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Preset dialer

Post by scheffkoch » Thu Mar 07, 2019 1:26 pm

...ah...sorry for the confusion...i just realised you were asking for a solution for ableton instruments...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Post Reply