live_set cue_points bug ?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
chapelier fou
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

live_set cue_points bug ?

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:40 pm

In the expression "live_set cue_points N", N should be the "absolute" cue point number, right ?
Instead of this, it seems to remember the order in which I added the cue points.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: live_set cue_points bug ?

Post by [jur] » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:41 pm

I don't know if it's a bug, but yeah it seems that it's the way it works.
Ableton Forum Moderator

chapelier fou
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: live_set cue_points bug ?

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:54 pm

Any trick to reorder them ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

S4racen
Posts: 5109
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: live_set cue_points bug ?

Post by S4racen » Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:53 pm

You have to get them all, sort them with a ZL and then store them in a Coll...

it's a massive ball ache!

Cheers
D

chapelier fou
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: live_set cue_points bug ?

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:26 pm

Makes sense, thanks !
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply