route 2 tracks to 1 but in different chains

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
overdru
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:35 pm

route 2 tracks to 1 but in different chains

Post by overdru » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:06 pm

Hi all,
I know that max for live devices can now receive audio signal from multiple tracks, and I'm looking for a device that receives the audio from two (or more) separate tracks, but keep them separate (chains?) so I can automate a kind of crossfade between the two audio signals on the receiving track. Do you think it would be possible?
thx for any tip

+++
Denis

doubleUG
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

Re: route 2 tracks to 1 but in different chains

Post by doubleUG » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:40 pm

make a audio rack. Put this device in two chains. Route Audio to input 3 4 of this device. Crossfade with the chain selector.



<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
334.3ocuSssaCBCC8YPh+gn7bVEgRYU6WYZZJEhXoBRhxkNlpV+1Wt.LT2lV
6T0dAiOw1G6SbNlkl.2IFnZH3AvifjjiNjj.lGIYBHA1SFp6H5PfPN8Uwt8P
z3YF5fIfK6rsBq4z7INmNpw7ljFI.pYsbRGDM+G3ooXYMgZ3J7c34BHIl5WX
71mUzZSrFEUaVki.apvAS3aQ9p7OqD21y3NdCMawBzX6DgCnumk5sNC5lL7L
9I.FT.VCJuBM.co5R4knK4Udy8a+Eco760kxyzkX1vNF+KKIgdvevYpkVXU0
SC6XaCVzFMTsgwIFlfuHHbLne9Z4pnCeIzguYzU7+Ncq+aS23cIQJOPU5wLh
L4Vw2KTd+snnOiG8yi9J5A1TJwUGHQ4VAMt8OqJzfvgpwETXungp3VlGF6P7
ypm5vqHNompkj3TEdskk5B3CUtxANC
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>
copy the text, open Max/Msp > File > New form Clipboard
https://docs.cycling74.com/max5/vignett ... tches.html

https://soundcloud.com/doubleUG

overdru
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: route 2 tracks to 1 but in different chains

Post by overdru » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:03 pm

wow thx so much, my first max code as a gift ;) will try that right away

overdru
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: route 2 tracks to 1 but in different chains

Post by overdru » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:23 pm

Oops, it would've been too easy... I created a blank audio effect rack on "Audio track 1" in which I created 2 chains. In one chain I dropped a blank max audio effect, clicked on the edit button opening max 8, pasted your code in the max window and saved the patch in max then in live. Then I tried to route "Audio track 2" to "Audio track 1" but I can't choose input 3-4, only the destination track is available, the box below is grayed and labeled "track in". Did I miss something?

overdru
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: route 2 tracks to 1 but in different chains

Post by overdru » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:55 pm

rectifying: it works! First I edit a mxforlive device, I messed up, but now I got it right! it works! thx soooooo much double UG

Post Reply