Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:57 pm

When max msp is opened with the patch of a device, the device is not usuable in Ableton, it's grayed like this :

Image

So that it becomes usable, I need to close the patch in max msp.

This means each time I want to test the patch after editing it, I loose my zoom level, the position of the windows, the side bars and so on.

Is there a way to tell max msp to activate the device in Ableton without closing it?

Thanks

chapelier fou
Posts: 5233
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Oct 12, 2019 4:11 am

Do you mind posting a larger screenshot ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Sat Oct 12, 2019 12:16 pm

Here it is thanks!

Image

chapelier fou
Posts: 5233
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:38 pm

When you edit a device, you’re supposed to make changes from the Max application, not from Live.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:52 pm

Yes that's what I do, I have no problem editing the device.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:09 pm

I found a partial solution by opening a non embedded max msp instance that I downloaded on the cycling74 website.

When I hit "ctrl + s" on this instance, the device is instantly reloaded and usable in ableton.

The only issue is that parameters are not linked, meaning ithat when I move a dial in ableton using my Midi controller, the dial does not move in max msp.

It's a better solution because I'm not loosing all the IDE configuration (zoom level, opened windows, etc..) each time I want to try the device.

But now I must save before I can use the midi controller.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:08 am

Another thing I was not aware is releasing the preview mode as explained here : https://cycling74.com/forums/device-not ... in-max-msp

https://docs.cycling74.com/max8/vignettes/live_preview

I haven't tried that yet but it's worth knowing if you run into the same issue.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:46 am

why not use the max window?
Because some aspects of the patch behave differently from when it's used in Max and when it's used in Ableton.

For example : https://cycling74.com/forums/live-butto ... automation

To make sure the code works, one has to test the device in Ableton, because of those differences.

Tests done in the Max window are therefore not relevant and a waste of time.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Sun Oct 20, 2019 10:03 am

Another example of differences are keyboard key mappings.

They're not forwarded to Max. Midi mappings are.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Sun Oct 20, 2019 2:27 pm

An other issue I had today concerns the range of a live.dial

I set "_parameter_range" in javascript.

In Max, the value "rawvalue" of the dial is not updated after sending "_parameter_range". (If you send a "bang" after changing the range, the rawvalue is not updated).

In Ableton, the value is updated.

Anyway, in general, testing should always be done as close as possible to the final setting, which is Ableton in my case. Not Max.

sefable
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Device not usable if patch open in max msp

Post by sefable » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:13 am

You're right for keyboard mapping. I confused the fact that contrary to midi controllers, the keyboard is released when you switch from window to window.

I'm switching to using a midi keyboard instead of keyboard keys.

Post Reply