midi channel filter

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
benjamingordon
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm

midi channel filter

Post by benjamingordon » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:01 pm

hi all.
I have a midi keyboard which is set to channel 16 and I need to keep it like that because I use it for live performance but when im in the studio I need it to be on channel 1.
rather than switching back and forth is there a max for live patch which would 'convert' or 'transform' the midi channel from 16 to 1?
thanks!

S4racen
Posts: 5473
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: midi channel filter

Post by S4racen » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:21 pm

Maxforlive sees all MIDI input as Channel 1 regardless....

Cheers
D

benjamingordon
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by benjamingordon » Thu Jan 16, 2020 6:41 pm

that's good to know but this is to transform the midi channel to 1 so that I can trigger instruments which only allow channel 1 as an input.
how could I put a maxforlive device before the instrument so that the midi hitting it is channel 1?
Last edited by benjamingordon on Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

aseemsuri
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by aseemsuri » Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:54 pm

You could create a M4L Midi Effect. You might need MAX for it though.
Last edited by aseemsuri on Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5284
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:22 pm

I guess then you could simply drop the "default" MIDI M4L device in the tracks.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: midi channel filter

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:51 pm

Maybe I'm missing something, but wouldn't External Instrument do the trick?

aseemsuri
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by aseemsuri » Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:11 pm

lol yup you're totally right.
That's a much easier solution.

benjamingordon
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by benjamingordon » Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:30 pm

Thanks guys.
Could someone please show me how this would work?
Cheers

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: midi channel filter

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:37 pm

- Set MIDI Track input to Ch 16 of your keyboard
- Load an External Instrument
- Set the output to the preferred Port and Ch 1

benjamingordon
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by benjamingordon » Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:51 am

Do I put this before my instrument on a midi track?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: midi channel filter

Post by hoffman2k » Fri Jan 17, 2020 11:57 am

If you're using it with an instrument on a MIDI Track, it doesn't matter if the input is set to Ch1, Ch16 or All.
Like Darren said, Live sees everything as Channel 1 AFTER it passed though the MIDI Input.

benjamingordon
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:20 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by benjamingordon » Sat Jan 18, 2020 1:45 pm

im really sorry that im not understanding how to implement this guys.
ive put the external instrument on a midi track but when I try and add a instrument plugin after it the external instrument disappears.
how do I get the midi channel conversion into the instrument?
cheers

chapelier fou
Posts: 5284
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Jan 18, 2020 2:09 pm

Did you try with an empty Max Midi device ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

aseemsuri
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: midi channel filter

Post by aseemsuri » Mon Jan 27, 2020 8:12 pm

benjamingordon wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 1:45 pm
ive put the external instrument on a midi track but when I try and add a instrument plugin after it the external instrument disappears.
how do I get the midi channel conversion into the instrument?
You'll need two separate MIDI Tracks, one with your instrument loaded in it (let's say Operator), and the other one for your controller (which I think could even just be an empty MIDI track)
Then on this controller MIDI track: Set MIDI Inputs to your controller and CH 16, and output to go to Operator.

For whatever reason if this doesn't work for you, here is a link to a MIDI effect that you can put behind your operator instrument and change MIDI channels:
https://www.mediafire.com/file/lr8w3bj6 ... .amxd/file

Hope this helps!

Post Reply