Why is metro always slower than midiin signal?

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
BrotherYao
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 4:50 am

Why is metro always slower than midiin signal?

Post by BrotherYao » Tue Jan 05, 2021 4:51 am

I'm trying to generate a random note at start of each bar so whenever I play whatever note within this bar's range the output is always the random note, but the problem is that generating the random note using metro is always slower than the bar changing, so it's able to play the note of previous bar within current bar , I don't want this, what's wrong here? how to fix the bug?


----------begin_max5_patcher----------
1237.3ocwYstaihCF82IOEVn8ealHay0rRypY2WiQipbINItCwDAlLc1Qy695KPtzBAGvjppFZMFe7466yGeL4Wym48b9qzROveA9JX1reMe1LcSpFlU++y71SdMMiTp6lGm9i7mewag4VB5qBcyB.S8SS67p8LdFUneFTciGHhzcL91mJnoBClnX+kgKjWVsDt.DGn9DCWBAe67.kWIZFI+5VMMI94ApYX7Xbg2hqtbZDXq0SP4j9Sgdpl9874pOVXIg2SKKIaosxL7MXVP7RrjZgHjlTqT77FTC0E0ZkI3fgPkmqDhb9cmipYheThlCljTv8yjmI7ssxFTn2I3KH6oBZwSTN44L8SBG.S6nJksA7GLD3uAPfXGkCzyn6LbfglDZftxc0pdJYuu7JJ3AVhlDrLVUgFFNAUnHrmyyae9yiIwUS25DGBF5zLW7PnaF6HcoDUUupGxcZwK0hURQYSiDNOWPDL4h22dqijBtbIy6Z+PAsjxMOzEAgHSVNQw8.8JYT3EQfy.8Tui5kwHayAqRBU36ih6XBbcJ.eQgvKUkB1FV5IrgclejaArIKmz9l.93aI1zL2KIGoqehHDELopI87eUVmNqympDPVEMeSSyMse4vWtKuPzV77MShp80L.pn.5zz+pt0PTTK2qhyDkheVqa1RG5I+dUeyx4a6sSLIhLR16ifs0q58Sh.eyzE8pklKtQoHMuhKQDf.nV0GBug9.NRUaFDn02iv8HODziWjle6xLBdkCEHkg4hbPT.G7ERpPppzA8w8ReLJvHOFMT4wt2lO9wYZQwFnZuMTiaEG6Yw+wZYQt0GZDa8UGMLdQc8VeQNrP9Ou+B2HHT6OMnNKOXeLcsRE4P98ogxNk66IgcAC13xZkjd6NTxx+AHismIZylh7l83RotbUKAGB0xw9Wv3w5BIFpiknD8AZZA.xgCT4xZdJ8xSc1t2j6z9QxGr6iyA+g4pHoOmBuM0OV6B5R8IyufrpkJyfstpz2hS2uJxTIg5YYIrEC.gtT2bn5JgnoR0zkxlx0hqy2O3cFhMG2Xva60IGgOPGMliu5Giln2BCF9frzTwOPR+dSyax4hR1+YDCTRwma9jlx+THkC.+ad156+kWo2DA4GaL.0SE.1hWvXawNm5kmslURyjT.7Ek7Dfjk8PCVIFWhlCBbifUxs1A7xi+bqKsVI53nIi+Pie0eBcsZCNZJrpsiscW2d0T2sGyZHnVQZxbqEZF4OD2ZH+OX6Z6XSqas2k8G8a2AGeK6Z5frrlj+1u0IchW090kxk4UEoM4JiRqrT3TpZMsTv3mJs9Zy2yyBPsow2sXwVbRLiwMwI3p4RdwZZgNFM4.K8V0JxvQgbrEHqLIL5XajE.46.bBs.mXGgCtu.WnIkMZf5q3GE3.FEXSQnCvQ8x36ulSslOXrHYCibQwsd11GRQt.HaVFgcAP1TMfudwlijjrBZDdJzgaT55G5QGes.nUN.GTrsK1FMR1n7hcgPExpBDWXH.4aoifQCD9NVtMNjP1llF6FWHnstZFMmrUm+ZJY7kJOIwQZQYcu0XHOL0K4Em7RKOOI27uZmvdEzirl9qO4gGoPd.Fg7zKUEFK1uFE3YdzbovDuhUqMIYmDR8A0T1wKOPRq+tVkmma9um++.wKtzBB
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2584
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Why is metro always slower than midiin signal?

Post by [jur] » Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:57 pm

Did you try using [transport] instead? It has a M4L dedicated tab in its Help patch.
Ableton Forum Moderator

BrotherYao
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 4:50 am

Re: Why is metro always slower than midiin signal?

Post by BrotherYao » Fri Jan 08, 2021 2:34 pm

[jur] wrote:
Thu Jan 07, 2021 1:57 pm
Did you try using [transport] instead? It has a M4L dedicated tab in its Help patch.
Yes, I tried, but [transport] needs [metro] to get driven, this is a paradox.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Why is metro always slower than midiin signal?

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 08, 2021 5:55 pm

Try plugsync
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

stringtapper
Posts: 6284
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Why is metro always slower than midiin signal?

Post by stringtapper » Mon Jan 11, 2021 9:44 pm

BrotherYao wrote:
Fri Jan 08, 2021 2:34 pm
Yes, I tried, but [transport] needs [metro] to get driven, this is a paradox.
No, it doesn’t. Where are you getting that?
Unsound Designer

Post Reply