I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:00 pm

Clip Solo play synchronization: when a clip plays the track's Solo mode is On, when it stops the Solo mode is Off.

Image
Last edited by kesha1 on Fri Jan 22, 2021 9:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:41 pm

Need ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Fri Jan 22, 2021 9:10 pm

Thank you so much for your reply!
Need it for Ableton Live projects. Can't do without a plugin like that.
Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you so much.
Look forward to your replies.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Jan 23, 2021 7:50 am

Seems like a good first project for you to learn a bit of max for live ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

pottering
Posts: 1227
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by pottering » Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:43 pm

chapelier fou wrote:
Sat Jan 23, 2021 7:50 am
Seems like a good first project for you to learn a bit of max for live ?
Yeah, just tried, with my usual method, going to Max for Live Building Tools Pack and stealing stuff from it.

It already has a "Max Api Track.amxd" that does 99% of the job, you only need to edit the toggle for the Solo property example so it is automatable.

It is so simple I can even provide a step-by-step.

- Open device in editor.
- Unlock it.
- Save the amxd with another name
- Switch to Patching mode.
- Ctrl+click "patcher Properties1" to open the subpatch. Or select it and use Object menu > Open Object option. Probably other ways, not that experienced with Max.
- Unlock Properties1.
- Select the toggle object in Solo property example.
- Open Inspector, ctrl+i, or round "i" icon in the right-bar.
- Enable Parameter Mode for that toggle.
- Enable Defer Automation Output (seems needed so automation doesn't disable itself, don't know why).
- Save again.

With a bit more work you can copy-paste from that subpatch and make a more "concise" device.

Of course you can do the same to the toggles of other properties in the Max Api Track.amxd device and similar devices in the Max for Live Building Tools Pack.

kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 4:17 am

pottering, thank you SO much for your reply!
I really appreciate it!

kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:03 am

I'm an obvious newbie in M4L, how do I locate the Building Tools Pack in Live 10 Suite?


kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Tue Jan 26, 2021 8:16 am

pottering, thank you SO much for your reply!
I am simply trying to find how to start that Building Tools))
The only way I was using M4L before was opening an existing plugin to change some CC's and saving it))
Once I click on M4L, where the Building tools is?
Thank you.


kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Tue Jan 26, 2021 8:24 pm

pottering, thank you SO much for your reply!
The description of the Building Tools says that it combines the 138 Max Devices, so, accessing any one of those specific 138 devices will indicate that it is installed and ready to use. What would you recommend to click to access one of them?
Like your first step in the step by step instructions says "Open device in editor", how do I open a specific device and where are the devices specified for opening?
You have done it 1000 times and for you it is an obvious thing, but I somehow can't figure it out))

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 26, 2021 8:45 pm

Search in the Packs section of Live Browser
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Tue Jan 26, 2021 9:43 pm

Should it be in the Packs, Core Library, MIDI Effects, Max Midi Effects? If yes, it is not there.
Or could it be already installed and I simply don't click on an appropriate thing to engage it?

pottering
Posts: 1227
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by pottering » Thu Jan 28, 2021 7:23 am

Max for Live Building Tools Pack is in named M4L Building Tools in Packs.

Or Ctrl(Cmd)+F to search for "max api track".

https://www.ableton.com/en/manual/manag ... -and-sets/

https://www.ableton.com/en/manual/manag ... -for-files

You can also right-click a file and select "Show in Places" (or Show in) option to see where the file is stored.

Knowing how to search is VERY basic knowledge, you should stop skipping steps in learning Live, you keep asking questions but can't apply even the simplest instructions when people answer.

kesha1
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:52 pm

Re: I need a Clip Solo play synchronizer

Post by kesha1 » Thu Jan 28, 2021 8:48 pm

pottering, thank you SO much for your reply!
The thing is that I can't find Building Tools Pack or max api track, so, I was wondering (hoping) maybe it is called differently or it should be open in a different way...
The Live 10 Suite comes with the Building Tools, that's why I ignored the results of the searches.
It could be downloaded from the Live site, but none of my computers that I use professionally are connected to the Internet (it's too dangerous).
So, I guess if searches do not show any results for the Building Tools Pack that means that I don't have it, right? And it is called only Building Tools Pack, right?

Post Reply