MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
Envergure
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:37 am

MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by Envergure » Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:00 pm

Hello, I just made an M4L MIDI effect that can split MIDI data into multiple channels for use with Aria Player, but it isn't working. I eventually found out that back in Live 8, Ableton would change all MIDI to channel 1 between devices--is that still the case in Live 10.1? I hope not, but I can't find any other explanation.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2588
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by [jur] » Mon Feb 22, 2021 12:23 am

You should be able to send to different channel, but only since L11.
Another option is to use the [imp.midiin] Max external.
You might even just need to use the External Instrument after your midi FX, but it all depends on what you're doing and how your stuff is set.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Envergure
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:37 am

Re: MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by Envergure » Mon Feb 22, 2021 3:08 am

@[jur]: You mean they removed the "hard-coded to channel 1" behaviour in Live 11? I just downloaded the beta and it appears to be the same. Is there a setting for this I can change somewhere?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2588
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by [jur] » Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:07 am

You can send to midi to external hardware with M4L in L11.
I realized afterward that you're talking about a plugin and in this case I'm not sure it's possible.
Check the [BrowseRouting2] abstraction with "midi_outputs 0" argument in M4L to see what's possible.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Envergure
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:37 am

Re: MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by Envergure » Mon Feb 22, 2021 4:02 pm

Yes, I'm talking about a plugin.

How do I get BrowseRouting2? It doesn't appear as an available Max object.

I've also read about a community Max object called imp.midiout that's intended for this purpose, but it hasn't been updated to Max 8.

BTW, I thought I might be able to cheat by telling L11 that my controller supports MPE and layering a muted Wavetable with my sound, so it would enable all 16 channels for MPE support, but that didn't work.

I submitted a suggestion to the L11 public beta program to add support for MIDI channels 2-16, explaining that I need to be able to output multiple MIDI channels from a single M4L device.

Envergure
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:37 am

Re: MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by Envergure » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:21 pm

I found a solution. I just spent half an hour documenting it for future forum-searchers, but my forum login timed out and it got deleted.

Envergure
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:37 am

Re: MIDI effect only outputs on channel 1

Post by Envergure » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:23 pm

Is there no way to attach a screenshot to a forum reply?

Post Reply