All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:59 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:53 pm
Posts: 3
I use a Roland V-Accordion with Live. The bellows expression on the Roland uses cc11. When I record a clip, the expression envelope is there so Live is recognizing it during recording.

But Live doesn't seem to recognize the bellows (cc11) when I try to midi map it to a Live control.

Any suggestions anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:45 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Posts: 9088
Location: seattle
you could try assigning cc11 to another controller (e.g. an encoder on some keyboard? make sure it is on the same midi channel)

make the midi assignment with that, and then see if it responds to the cc11 messages from the bellows

?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 9:13 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:53 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the idea. The Roland transmits on channels 1, 2, and 3. I assigned cc11 to knobs on my midair 25 and mapped them to volume faders on the same channels but still no go with the bellows....weird.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:48 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 6085
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
If you leave cc11 UNMAPPED, chances are it will go through to your accordian. Mapping the knob in live kind of overrides the message being sent through, where as if it is unmapped, your cc11 should go through into your accordian provided it is on the appropriate channel and you have midi going into the accordian from Live.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:18 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Posts: 9088
Location: seattle
i don't think the goal is to get the cc into the accordion, it is to use the accordion as a controller, generating cc11 messages for modulating something in live

?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:38 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 6085
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
wow. haha. very sorry about that. alright then:

1. in preferences, for your midi devices make sure you have Remote turned On with that specific input.

2. when attempting to assign, do you have other midi signals interfering that force you to assign to anything else?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:51 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Posts: 9088
Location: seattle
yur2die4 wrote:
1. in preferences, for your midi devices make sure you have Remote turned On with that specific input.



!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:09 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:53 pm
Posts: 3
Yep it was the remote button. My problem now is that all that midi is locking up my system. I'm using the midair interface. Let me know of any ideas on a more robust interface.

Thanks so much for all your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: mapping cc11
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:11 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:07 pm
Posts: 102
Hi- Wondering if you ever got this working? I would like to get my accordion bellows midi working with Live!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group