Map Chain Selector to Scene(s)?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Trismos
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 10:18 pm

Map Chain Selector to Scene(s)?

Post by Trismos » Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:13 am

I have my instrument rack set up so the Chain Selector Ruler is mapped to the Chain Selector. I can map the Chain Selector to any knob of course, but what about mapping it to a scene so when I change to the next scene, the instrument changes? I have ClyphX Pro and I suppose there is an answer there, but any other way?

(Anyone willing to chime in on how to do it with ClyphX would earn many appreciations!)

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Map Chain Selector to Scene(s)?

Post by [jur] » Thu Jan 14, 2021 4:35 am

You can't map it to a scene, but what you need to do here is to automate the chain selector in your clip(s).
Ableton Forum Moderator

Greenapples2019
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:43 pm

Re: Map Chain Selector to Scene(s)?

Post by Greenapples2019 » Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:11 am

Yes you can do that in ClyphX Pro (although mine might not be the neatest solution as I'm no CXP expert). If your rack is the first device you could use a separate clip for each of the following commands (and so on depending on how many chains you have):

[1st chain] DEV(1) CS 1; DEV(1.ALL) Off; DEV(1.1.ALL) ON
[2nd chain] DEV(1) CS 2; DEV(1.ALL) Off; DEV(1.2.ALL) ON
[3rd chain] DEV(1) CS 3; DEV(1.ALL) Off; DEV(1.3.ALL) ON

This sets the selector to position 1, turns off all the devices and then turns on the device being used for that scene, saving CPU. You can also create macros for each of the above e.g. $DEV1.1$, $DEV1.2$ and so on so you only then use the macro name

Another way is to map the chain selector to a macro knob (in this example, the first knob) and use these commands:

[] DEV(1) P1 1

This sets the chain selector to position 1 but you'd then have to manually map the on/off for each device to that macro knob.

One thing I discovered is that you can't mix the two approaches: if your chain selector is mapped to a macro knob the first set of instructions won't work.

I hope that helps - let me know if you want anything clarified.

Cheers

D

Post Reply