automating pitch

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
breaktwister
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:23 am

automating pitch

Post by breaktwister » Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:29 pm

How do I automate the pitch in Ableton for just one of the audio elements in my track e.g. a vocal sample that I want to raise in pitch over time.

I was thinking of automating the sample tranpose function but I don't think this will be accurate enough. Should I be looking at VST's to achieve this effect or a sampler?

Happy to hear how you guys do it.

jackhanah
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: automating pitch

Post by jackhanah » Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:47 pm

Go here: http://www.celemony.com/cms/index.php?i ... cts_plugin

Celemony make something called melodyne. Its used to correct and alter pitch and operates as a plugin.

breaktwister
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:23 am

Re: automating pitch

Post by breaktwister » Fri Oct 30, 2009 11:50 am

I have seen some video tutorials of Melodyne. I'm not sure its the best tool to achieve what I want. I'll try and explain it better:

I want to alter the pitch of any sample (vocal or stab sounds in particular) over 32 bars for example so its rising/falling with a big reverb on it so it sounds like its floating off into the distance.

With Melodyne it looks like I'd have to manually adjust the pitch for each stab/vocal snippet = time consuming.

There has to be a tool to pitch-shift over time so that I can just draw in an automation line and have it pitching up/down.

DJMillsy
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: automating pitch

Post by DJMillsy » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:18 pm

Hi,

Try the frequency shifter effect. Also you can try the transpose, detune, fine tune etc in a sampler.

triss
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:10 pm

Re: automating pitch

Post by triss » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:24 pm

I actually find transpose in the clips good enough fro rises etc. I’d give it a go as well.

breaktwister
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:23 am

Re: automating pitch

Post by breaktwister » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:50 pm

[quote="triss"]I actually find transpose in the clips good enough fro rises etc. quote]

Ahhh yes! I should have thought about that - consolodate all the samples over 32 bars into one big clip and then simply draw in the transpose in clip view.

Excellent - I'll try this later. Thanks.

EMCEE B?OTHER
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:28 am

Re: automating pitch

Post by EMCEE B?OTHER » Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:34 am

I was looking for the same thing a second ago, but I srubled on it while this was loading.

Click the sample to open it, and in the Evelopes window, you have to drop-down selections. One I think defaults to 'Clip', and the other 'Volume'. Click the one that says 'Volume', and the first one available is 'Transposition Modulation'.

Hope I've not been too confusing!

jestermgee
Posts: 4228
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: automating pitch

Post by jestermgee » Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:02 am

EMCEE B?OTHER wrote: Hope I've not been too confusing!
Only confusing thing is why you are posting a reply to a thread from 2009.

jball037
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2020 11:39 pm

Re: automating pitch

Post by jball037 » Thu Dec 24, 2020 11:40 pm

jestermgee wrote:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:02 am
Only confusing thing is why you are posting a reply to a thread from 2009.
For people like me who are still looking for answers!

yyz113
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2021 3:46 pm

Re: automating pitch

Post by yyz113 » Thu Apr 15, 2021 3:48 pm

jball037 wrote:
Thu Dec 24, 2020 11:40 pm
jestermgee wrote:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:02 am
Only confusing thing is why you are posting a reply to a thread from 2009.
For people like me who are still looking for answers!
Thx jball037; I too seek answers & appreciate yours! :)

Post Reply