Sending MIDI patch change commands?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Sending MIDI patch change commands?

Post by Piplodocus » Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:56 pm

Hello!

I've just started using Live live in a band with a live drummer, singer, bass player, and me mostly on guitar, after using it at home for a long while.

Now I'm playing live with a laptop and ableton doing backings and synth parts I thought I'd be a cool and easy idea to get Ableton to patch change my guitar amp channel and FX unit to save me pressing my MIDI foot controller, and tightening up changes, whilst allowing me to wonder freely around the stage! How do I get it to send a MIDI patch change comand? I think I know for cubase I used to use years ago, but usually I use soft synths in Live, and have no idea! It didn't seem very obvious and the manual didn't seem to help much!

Help!

Thanks! :)

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by Piplodocus » Tue Nov 25, 2008 8:04 am

Ah-ha! No worries. Found it. Page 101 in TFM tells me.

Post Reply