Using Audio Realism products with Ableton Live 7.0.14

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
The Philosopher King
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:56 pm

Using Audio Realism products with Ableton Live 7.0.14

Post by The Philosopher King » Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:27 pm

Some people hate questions like this. They call it lazy. I think it wise to ask from the experts & then implement that knowledge in my own unique way!

After some searching, I recently purchased two products by Audio Realism . . . ABL Pro & ADM! Now that I have what I consider to be superb products, I need some direction to any on-line information that will be specific to working with these two products in an Ableton Live 7.0.14 environment. Triggering patterns, rendering, recording & creating patterns etc . . . etc . . . Not as easy as it sounds . . .

Many thanks for any help you may be able to provide. This is my first post (ever), so hopfully I've got it right, or nearly right, or whatever :)

R.A.W.
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:21 pm
Location: hamburg|de
Contact:

Post by R.A.W. » Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:50 pm

I go ahead and tell you what most will think... this is definately the wrong place to ask, you'll be better off asking this in the audiorealism forum as this is a question about the plugs and not the host.

http://www.audiorealism.se/phpBB2/

and here you can also download the manuals for your purchases

http://www.audiorealism.se/products.htm
ThinkPad T500,Core 2 Duo T9600 (2x2,8GHz)/3GB RAM/Radeon HD3650/FireWire 410/WinXP SP3 32bit
AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz/4GB RAM/GeForce GTX460/ESI U24 XL/Win7 x64
Ableton Live 8/energyXT2/APC40/MPKmini/LaunchPad/TriggerFinger
http://www.bitmud.com

The Philosopher King
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:56 pm

Thank You R.A.W - We're off to a good start!

Post by The Philosopher King » Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:44 pm

I had thought of writing to the A.R. (Audio Realism) Forum earlier, however . . . after connecting . . . I am faced with the following brick wall . . .

phpBB : Critical Error

Could not open template config file

DEBUG MODE

Line : 503
File : functions.php

It's been like that all day from where I'm sitting. Not very pleasant old chap!

If anybody else has anything they would they would like to add/share, then I am all ears 8)

noise
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 7:01 am
Location: ATL
Contact:

Post by noise » Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:48 am

did ya try here?:
http://www.audiorealism.se/phpBB2/index.php
it may be that your browser didn't "connect the dots" :wink:
hope that helps...

The Philosopher King
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:56 pm

Dear NOISE :)

Post by The Philosopher King » Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:53 am

Yeah, I tried that and same (error) story as yesterday. I've written to Audio Realism to notify them but have not received a reply as of yet! I've also Deleted My Browsing History as old page information which is stored locally on a PC for 'quicker access' can also cause problems. No joy!

Last night I wrote to Groove Monkey looking for ADM MIDI Files. I reckon that's one the way to go. To use the Drum Plug in a similar way to how EZ Drummer operates.

I appreciate what R.A.W. had suggested earlier about confining my quest to the Audio Realism site but that doesn't make complete sense to me. There's a good chance that any Ableton user, who also uses A.R. products, will be looking at both Forums (Ableton & A.R.)!

Oh Yeah! I printed out the manual as well :)

Dexes
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Vienna / AT

Post by Dexes » Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:59 am

I don't have the abl pro, but die abl2 has a typical 303 style step sequencer, you have the step you're on listed in the led display on the right.
Select the note you want, click the "time/mode" button ("gate" on abl pro judging by the screenshot) to turn that step on & click "next"...
for the adm you select the drum you want to control (bass drum, snare, etc.) and select the steps from the buttons below (16 buttons=1bar)

Check that the mode switch is set to ptn. Then create a clip in Live and draw 1 note thats the length of your pattern (ie 1 bar).
The note that you draw then selects the pattern. C-2 (the lowest note) is pattern 000, C0 is pattern 24, C3 is pat 60 etc.

Place the clip in your song and your done

The Philosopher King
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:56 pm

Thanks Dexes

Post by The Philosopher King » Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:34 pm

12:32 Thanks Dexes. This looks very informative. I'll check it all out just as soon as I have breakfast :D

In the meantime, this reply from Groove Monkey may be of interest to other users . . .

Hello XXXXXX,

We don't have patterns for ADM, sorry. We sell loops mapped per the GM
(General MIDI) standard but it looks like ADM is a bit different.

Please contact me if you have any additional questions about our loops.

Thanks!

Russ
www.GrooveMonkee.com

Post Reply