All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1060 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3743
Location: Dunstable
No thats the ways it's meant to be set up...

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:07 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:16 am
Posts: 59
Location: Jacksonville, Florida U.S.
xaviergray wrote:
Hey all, I'm trying to custom map my new APC and it absolutely won't cooperate at all. Everywhere I've looked says just to press the MIDI map button and map the controls like you would with any controller, but as I try to map tempo to the cue knob, for instance, all it does is change the cue level and not even respond to my attempted mapping. I'm using the standard version of Live 8.2.1, not the APC40 version. Any ideas on what I need to do to make it work?

EDIT: Nevermind, set it to Remote Input mode and it works now. No drawbacks to having it set to this though, are there?


I believe that between Darren's and Stray's work and combining ideas from other users like Riley and Durrant, Mlovers and Tom Cosm anything is possible with this controler. I recommend starting at the Riley and Durrant video.
(the first videos i watched on YouTube relating to customizing the APC)
I recommend that video for a very important work around relating to track select/track view.
I have taken a little bit from here and there. I love the way this thing works. The only issue i have and i believe this topic has been brought up several times the issue with smooth beat transitioning between Ableton and external source CDJs, Turntable etc.. which is an Ableton problem
I believe Ableton could solve this by being able to edit what percentage the nudge button apply pitch, for instance if i could edit this to straight 3% or 4% I believe that this would make the beat match easier. Hey maybe you max guys could figure this out. I'm not sure this is even possible. let me know.

_________________
Vaio 2.13Ghz I3 + Vaio 2.80/3.50GHz)i7 8 Gigs Ram x2 Windows 7. Samsung 32" LED monitor Ableton8 Suite+Max,Isotonik,OCTPAD NativeKontrol Apc-CL1, APC-40,Launchpad,Maschine,NanoKontrol2,MPK49,LPD8,MPK Mini,,Reason4,Vestax Pmc 25,CDJ 1000mk2X2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 78
S4racen wrote:
Sorry Shift is the only way....

Cheers
D


Would there be any way to map the shift command to maybe a pedal?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 7:28 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3743
Location: Dunstable
Not without hacking with some of the methods above, remote script is probably the best way forward on this one...

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:37 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:25 am
Posts: 20
Sorry if this has been covered:

I read that any button/knob/whatever on the apc40 can be mapped to any parameter. I have a beat repeat on every track. I never use the record arm buttons and wanted to have each one turn it's respective beat repeat on/off.

I went into regular old midi map mode. I clicked on the beat repeat's on/off button and then pushed that track's record arm button to assign it. It didn't link to the beat repeat on/off though- it simply armed the track.

Am I missing something?

PS...

Tried to link the master beat repeat on/off to the tap tempo button and... you guessed it: I changed the tempo...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 189
you have to enable "remote" in the preferences


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:58 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:25 am
Posts: 20
Is that the input port or output??

Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:45 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 189
input :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:52 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:25 am
Posts: 20
Thanks for the info. It worked out. I'm using the main record button to turn on the master beat repeat. Problem is that MIDI note (A5) is also being sent to my ultranova. Anytime I hit beat repeat I get a sustained A5 from the Ultranova :?

More info:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=167675


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:44 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 189
disabling "track" for the apc input should work


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:00 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:00 am
Posts: 2
Great idea Jesse FAQ that I've seen so far is really in details.I appreciate your effort and wish you best of luck for your APC.

_________________
Student Loans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:45 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:25 am
Posts: 20
Sorry to inundate you guys with questions but this should be the last for a while. A have a strobe light hooked up to ableton via DMXIS. It works well but I would like to program a knob to send an emergency stop message to the strobe if things get out of hand.

Is there a way to make a knob (such as a knob in the pan bank) send a specific midi note (like C2) on a specific MIDI channel (like 16)? This would solve my woes.

Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:47 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3743
Location: Dunstable
ianmgull wrote:
Sorry to inundate you guys with questions but this should be the last for a while. A have a strobe light hooked up to ableton via DMXIS. It works well but I would like to program a knob to send an emergency stop message to the strobe if things get out of hand.

Is there a way to make a knob (such as a knob in the pan bank) send a specific midi note (like C2) on a specific MIDI channel (like 16)? This would solve my woes.

Thanks!!


Yes, with Bomes or Max4live.... Or checkout controlaid which'll translate the original message... You cant edit the midi message the APC sends out but you can translate it...

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:47 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:14 pm
Posts: 2
hi all,

i have a little problem with the apc-40, maybe someone can shed a light on this...

what i'm trying to achieve is to remap the "record arm" buttons to the "loop" function of the active track. so if a tune is playing in audio track 1 and i hit the respective button, it will be looped. the same goes for audio track 2, 3 and so forth...

i know i have to turn on "remote" in the preferences and i am actually able to map the buttons of the apc-40 (though the led doesn't quite respond the way i anticipated - from what i read this is another issue).

so far, this approach also works for the first track. however, if i try to map the second audio track to the second arm button, it sort of "overrides" the first one. if i look at the midi map within live, it apparently assigns the same note, in this case "1/c2" to both buttons, thus taking only the most recently mapped into account.

what irritates me, is that i'm not able to simply map each button to a certain function within live. am i missing something crucial here? is this even possible? the same happens with the launch pad buttons or the activators btw...

any help is appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:22 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3743
Location: Dunstable
You need to understand the limitations of live, you can only map to the track thats actively in focus, when you change tracks and try mapping you are simply mapping the same destination.... It can't be done to have seperate buttons set to control the looping on seperate tracks without max4live....

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1060 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group