All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1071 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:41 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:20 am
Posts: 2
yur2die4 wrote:
You may have accidentally assigned something on another midi controller that uses the same CC#'s as the Master Volume and Crossfader. One quick way to fix this is to turn off Remote for the APC40 in Ableton Live's MIDI Preferences. Otherwise, you'll have to figure out which knob/button/whatever, and where, is re-assigned and have to change the CC# on that. Chances are, your Master Volume and Crossfader are controlling something else in your set :)


If it was that simple, I would be very happy. But it is not. Nothing is custom midi mapped when I start a new Live set. So that is not the problem. And I have already turned off and on the remote in the preferences.

But anyway..some good ideas. :) I'm more and more beginning to believe that it is a hardware failure in the APC.. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:40 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:15 am
Posts: 3
Is the APC40 now unavailable throughout Canada? I asked at Long & McQuade today and they said it was on back order for about a year, so is my only option to buy used?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:50 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:01 am
Posts: 6
I just got an APC40 today, and it works with my iMac running ableton live trail version, but when I plug it into my 13" Macbook running OSX 10.5.8 and ableton live 8.2.1, it doesn't even show up on the preferences under midi sync.....

under the mac's Audio Midi Setup it shows up as USB Midi Device. Just no recognition from Ableton.

please help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:25 pm
Posts: 2
Hello everybody!

I've already posted it in a separete topic, but there's no reaction.
Maybe this topic the right place for this:

I've got a strange problem with my APC20.

It was two times my unit do this:
The stop clip buttons started to blink and all the clips stopped. When I tried to restart a clip, it was stopped immediately. The unit did this even if I've unplugged from the computer and switched the power off. When i swicthed on (without the computer) the buttons strated blinking again. It was taken at least two hours without power when the unit was started to work correctly. I brougth back the unit to the shop where I bought from. They tested it, and as they say, couldn't reproduce the problem.They told me, it could be a software bug. It works now correctly, but I am affraid it wasn' t the last time when the problem occours. Is there anybody, who has similar experience with APC? The notebook is a Dell Vostro with Win 7. (First time I used a Lenovo with Win XP on it.) The Live release is 8.2.1.

I made a wideo to demonstrate the problem, check it on youtube:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... MVkuYE99e4

Thx,
G.t.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 11:51 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:44 am
Posts: 7
Check Moog if you're lookin in Toronto, or Play de Record....when i was looking for one, L&Mc were always on B/O....at Moog, you can go on waiting list...they will call you, like they did with me.:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 4:57 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 5:25 pm
Posts: 3
Forgive me if this question has been asked but I haven't been able to find a complete answer.

My musical counterpart and I are interested in building a Live Set in which we both have full control via our APC40's. Last night we proceeded to hook both APC's to two of my Macbook USB Interfaces. Upon doing so, we went into Preferences -> Midi Sync and set Control Surfaces 1 and 2 to Akai APC40 and Akai APC40(Port 2). Both APC's linked up like they were mapped but anything that was triggered would trigger identically on the other APC. If he was triggering clips and I used my bank selector it would shift his grid, etc.

Now the Akai Website Mentions:

Can I use two APC40s at once?

Yes, you can use up to six APC40s at the same time. In Ableton Live, a red box around the clips is indicated for the first APC40. A yellow box is indicated for the 2nd APC, and so on. Each will show a different colored ring around the clips.

That configuration is exactly what I would want to do. A box defining my APC and a box defining his with completely independent focuses. Any ideas? Thanks!

_________________
Tonebreaker
.:> www.tonebreaker.org
.;:> Libations & Oscillations
.;::> http://soundcloud.com/j4yj4y


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 8:16 pm 

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Radlett, Herts, UK
Can anyone explain how I would skip 8 or 5 squares but without holding shift, is this possible, shift moving is the only way i cannot get lost yet it requires two hands!!!!

sorry if this is noobish tech wise i'm more into the music side

_________________

Ableton 8, NI Massive, Max 4 Live, other stuff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 10:06 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
Sorry Shift is the only way....

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 5:05 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:20 am
Posts: 54
Location: Asheville, NC
[nis] wrote:
nebulae wrote:
I'd like to know the rationale behind no velocity sensitive pads.


Another reason why they are not velocity sensitve (besides the cost factor) is the size of the pads. Even though veloctiy sensitive pads would look nice on the product sheet, at this relatively small size it's not really fun to play something on them. Making them velocity sensitive would just be a waste of money IMHO.

nebulae wrote:
I'd also like to know if you will include an option to not accidentally stop playing - meaning being able to to disengage the Stop button for live performances.


You can simply remap the stop button on anything else.

Best,
Nico


I remapped my stop button to a turntable stop effect using the Artilery2 plugin. Comes in really handy, because I can still stop it if I want to, but it doesn't happen by accident.

_________________
Yes bless,

DJ Story
Composer/Performer
http://www.intuitivebeats.com

Tell me and I'll forget; Show me and I may not remember; Involve me and I'll understand.
-Chinese Proverb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:53 am 

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 10:56 am
Posts: 31
nice post amazing information and attractive..
i like your way of thinking...
keep on sharing good things to your friends

_________________
Free Classified Ads


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:26 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:15 am
Posts: 3
Hey all, I'm trying to custom map my new APC and it absolutely won't cooperate at all. Everywhere I've looked says just to press the MIDI map button and map the controls like you would with any controller, but as I try to map tempo to the cue knob, for instance, all it does is change the cue level and not even respond to my attempted mapping. I'm using the standard version of Live 8.2.1, not the APC40 version. Any ideas on what I need to do to make it work?

EDIT: Nevermind, set it to Remote Input mode and it works now. No drawbacks to having it set to this though, are there?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
No thats the ways it's meant to be set up...

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:07 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:16 am
Posts: 59
Location: Jacksonville, Florida U.S.
xaviergray wrote:
Hey all, I'm trying to custom map my new APC and it absolutely won't cooperate at all. Everywhere I've looked says just to press the MIDI map button and map the controls like you would with any controller, but as I try to map tempo to the cue knob, for instance, all it does is change the cue level and not even respond to my attempted mapping. I'm using the standard version of Live 8.2.1, not the APC40 version. Any ideas on what I need to do to make it work?

EDIT: Nevermind, set it to Remote Input mode and it works now. No drawbacks to having it set to this though, are there?


I believe that between Darren's and Stray's work and combining ideas from other users like Riley and Durrant, Mlovers and Tom Cosm anything is possible with this controler. I recommend starting at the Riley and Durrant video.
(the first videos i watched on YouTube relating to customizing the APC)
I recommend that video for a very important work around relating to track select/track view.
I have taken a little bit from here and there. I love the way this thing works. The only issue i have and i believe this topic has been brought up several times the issue with smooth beat transitioning between Ableton and external source CDJs, Turntable etc.. which is an Ableton problem
I believe Ableton could solve this by being able to edit what percentage the nudge button apply pitch, for instance if i could edit this to straight 3% or 4% I believe that this would make the beat match easier. Hey maybe you max guys could figure this out. I'm not sure this is even possible. let me know.

_________________
Vaio 2.13Ghz I3 + Vaio 2.80/3.50GHz)i7 8 Gigs Ram x2 Windows 7. Samsung 32" LED monitor Ableton8 Suite+Max,Isotonik,OCTPAD NativeKontrol Apc-CL1, APC-40,Launchpad,Maschine,NanoKontrol2,MPK49,LPD8,MPK Mini,,Reason4,Vestax Pmc 25,CDJ 1000mk2X2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 75
S4racen wrote:
Sorry Shift is the only way....

Cheers
D


Would there be any way to map the shift command to maybe a pedal?

_________________
Win 7 x64,i5 3.3ghz,8gb RAM, 2TB 7200 rpm
APC40, Keyrig 49, padKontrol, Presonus Firebox


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 7:28 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 3068
Location: Dunstable
Not without hacking with some of the methods above, remote script is probably the best way forward on this one...

Cheers
D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1071 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group