APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Captain Johnson
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Captain Johnson » Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:09 pm

I just got APC40yday! its soooo good two questions though:

1. Is it worth getting one of those trackteam or bomb update tweak things?? Or just tweak default an sit with that until new firmware comes out for APC that does the same thing???

2. Is is worth removing the rubber side panels as I dont see the point in them??? If they are removed will cause damage or leave APC40 open to damage???

Cheers

Capt J

Captain Johnson
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Captain Johnson » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:04 pm

Also how do you get the track status of whatever clip is playing to show up in stead of scene by scene actions?? If i remap the 'track selection' buttons to show active clip status for each track, then they no longer light up which sucks!!!!

Anyone have a way around this??

choci
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:08 pm
Location: Leeds Uk
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by choci » Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:34 pm

quick noob question guys/girls..

I own Ableton Live 8 and have just purchased the APC40. I noticed that the APC came with a "lite" version of Ableton 8 which contains an APC40 tutorial (aparently).. is there any way for me to access this tutorial without needing to install the "lite" version of Ableton 8? or should I just use the lite version for use with the APC?

cheers

ChOCi
Leeds - Uk

depnaker
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:18 am
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by depnaker » Tue Oct 27, 2009 2:04 pm

I'd like to know if you will include an option to not accidentally stop playing - meaning being able to to disengage the Stop button for live performances.
______________________________________________________
pilot's handbook of aeronautical knowledge ? vertical speed indicator

Dr. Zoiberg
Posts: 450
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Dr. Zoiberg » Tue Oct 27, 2009 2:07 pm

depnaker wrote:I'd like to know if you will include an option to not accidentally stop playing - meaning being able to to disengage the Stop button for live performances.

just assign it to something else

Captain Johnson
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Captain Johnson » Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:50 pm

Is it possible to remove the APC40's rubber side panels without causing the unit damage???

mouka
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 6:40 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by mouka » Wed Oct 28, 2009 7:48 am

Captain Johnson wrote:Is it possible to remove the APC40's rubber side panels without causing the unit damage???
Yes it is. I have done it a few times when painting my apc a different colour. Without the panels, however it looks a bit exposed...

chelemasty
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 5:43 am
Location: Los Angeles CA

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by chelemasty » Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:27 am

mouka wrote:
Captain Johnson wrote:Is it possible to remove the APC40's rubber side panels without causing the unit damage???
Yes it is. I have done it a few times when painting my apc a different colour. Without the panels, however it looks a bit exposed...
Care to post a pic? Only if you don't mind. ^_^
Equipments: Softwares, hardwares, plastics and metal controllers, computers, headphones, a pair monitor speaker, and electricity to power them up.

Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Willyum » Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:16 am

chelemasty wrote:
mouka wrote:
Captain Johnson wrote:Is it possible to remove the APC40's rubber side panels without causing the unit damage???
Yes it is. I have done it a few times when painting my apc a different colour. Without the panels, however it looks a bit exposed...
Care to post a pic? Only if you don't mind. ^_^
+1, I'd like to see also.

Captain Johnson
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Liverpool
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Captain Johnson » Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:15 pm

yeah wanna see pics! I'm half wondering whether the APC40 will look a bit slicker without them......

Furland
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:15 pm
Location: Scandinavia

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Furland » Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:04 am

For APC modding, theres a few images of the stripped unit in this thread
Scroll down the page after the initial problem, and you'll se what it looks like without sides mounted. Mine's getting the treatment next Month. Pictures will be posted when done.

jerryboone
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:59 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by jerryboone » Sun Nov 01, 2009 4:21 am

regards! :D

RajahP
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:13 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by RajahP » Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:07 am

How do I uprade my Live 7.13 apc40 edition to the latest Version?

chelemasty
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 5:43 am
Location: Los Angeles CA

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by chelemasty » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:08 pm

RajahP wrote:How do I uprade my Live 7.13 apc40 edition to the latest Version?
First you need to register that. After that, when you click upgrade that is found on Ableton's main website, it would give you a selection of upgrade prices.
Equipments: Softwares, hardwares, plastics and metal controllers, computers, headphones, a pair monitor speaker, and electricity to power them up.

alex pardo
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:58 pm

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by alex pardo » Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:16 am

i can't configure my apc40, when i try to configure some nob the nob with parameter 1/18 goes crazy and i can't map anything. i try to delete all the maps and do it again but doesn't work.

Post Reply