APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Dr. Zoiberg
Posts: 450
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Dr. Zoiberg » Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:34 am

universal power adapters usually come with multiple plugs

neetusharma
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 6:48 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by neetusharma » Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:57 am

What else could one ask for? Almost all questions answered in one go ! :) thanks and keep it going dear :D

dj Anh
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by dj Anh » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:26 pm

Hi all just receive my apc today , it works just fine on my laptop , but on my desktop it doesn't .

my dsektop include : NI Kore ( i use as an audio interface ) connect by usb
MPD 24 - connect by usb
Liquid mix - firewire
Mackie control universal - connect thru a M audio MIDI sport 2*2
i,ve set up the midi setting right , Live does realize the APC , when i push the fader , the midi light in Live does flash but , the fader in Live not respone to .
anybody have the same problem ? i guess maybe because i use so many item on usb ?

Thanks !

Mr.Meoff
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:05 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Mr.Meoff » Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:52 pm

SIC!! I just ordered my APC40 and it should be here tomorrow! Got a good deal at overstock.com, FREE 2DAy Fedex!

http://www.overstock.com/Electronics/Ak ... oduct.html
Last edited by Mr.Meoff on Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Atardecer
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:48 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Atardecer » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:35 am

OK, so this might be a dumb question but how do i get the APC40 to be recognised by Live (8.1) got it today. It says that its class-compliant and doesnt need drivers, yet windows xp is asking for them and i have to intall "USB Composite Device". In live the MIDI input and output is set to transmit/receive from this "USB Audio Device" yet the APC does nothing. No lights or anything. Am i missing something really obvious?

Thanks,
James

Zky
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:31 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Zky » Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:11 am

hey guys

as you may notice the apc40 do not fit inside the average laptop backpack...

would like to know your suggestions,,how do u travel around with your apc40+laptop+audio interface :?:


..yes i know there are some flight cases for the apc40,,but im looking for a backpack style thing..

Bleep Blop Ima Robot
Posts: 1180
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:31 am
Location: OC, CA

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Bleep Blop Ima Robot » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:47 am

search the forums and you will find multiple threads about bags for the apc, some of them which varies in prices. Here is one:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... =apc40+bag


enjoy :mrgreen:
::Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHz 4 GB:: ::Ableton Suite 8:: ::NI Massive:: ::NI Maschine:: ::NI FM8:: ::NI Audio 4 DJ:: .::.Akai APC40.::. .::.LaunchPad.::. .::.Nocturn 49.::. .::.Akai MPK25.::. .::.BCR2000.::. ::KRK R5's::
::M30 Reverb:: ::SampleMoog::

Zky
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:31 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Zky » Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:46 am

thanks!

TechnoPrisoner
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by TechnoPrisoner » Fri Dec 25, 2009 2:22 am

couldn't find a straight answer,is APC compatible with windows 7 x86 and x64?

thanks!

mescalin
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:17 pm
Location: Radlett, Herts, UK

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by mescalin » Fri Dec 25, 2009 3:56 pm

TechnoPrisoner wrote:couldn't find a straight answer,is APC compatible with windows 7 x86 and x64?

thanks!

Well it shouldn't make a difference as they say, but if you wanted a propper answer i am using Windows 7 x64 with my APC40 and Max for Live no problems.

The only problem I've had is the M-Audio Win7 driver being a little annoying and requiring the odd reboot, overall for such reckless upgrading i've done lately (totally against my mantra).

Ableton 8, NI Massive, Max 4 Live, other stuff

alex pardo
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 8:58 pm

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by alex pardo » Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:03 pm

Anyone having sound problems with apc40 and virus control?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OZ4IR5NkGSQ

See the end of the video, when i move the apc40 browser in the clips the sync is lost for moments

Sly One
Posts: 197
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by Sly One » Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:57 am

Not tried this, but it wouldn't surprise me. I just need to cough to force the VC out of sync.

bertzerk
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:40 pm

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by bertzerk » Sun Dec 27, 2009 10:41 am

how do you pick which clip you want to view with the apc when you hit the clip/track button? ..

let me rephrase...

how do i select the clip without using the mouse to pick which one on the track and without launching it again?

i tried to search this thread but it was a bit long, sorry if this has been asked..

mrzosonp
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by mrzosonp » Thu Dec 31, 2009 1:58 pm

Dr. Zoiberg wrote:
sanelectro wrote:I just got my apc40 and am really happy with everything it can do. My question is, when having more than one song, ill have more than one instrument for say, a bassline. how can i have 2 bass' with 2 different instruments, yet still have them under the same track?
use racks
put the 2 instruments in racks that are both in a master rack for the bass track.

macro map the on off of the instruments to their individual racks

then use clip automation to turn the rack you want on when you play that clip
do you think a vintage laptop would sound better?

watchin
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:43 am

Re: APC 40 FAQs, features and questions

Post by watchin » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:42 pm

Hi,

How can I assign different buttons to different ranges of the same knob. For exemple I would like to press button A and make the level of a know to 1/4, then pressing button B make the level of THE SAME knob to 1/8.

I tried with the ableton midi mapping bit I couldn't.

Any tip?

Thanks

Post Reply