Page 1 of 1

How do I assign XXXXX to my midi controller?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:21 am
by hcabalic
Hopefully this topic does not exist elsewhere. I'm sure I'll be adding many more questions to this topic, and feel free to any questions you may have, cause I know I'm not the only one!

==========
I am using:
==========
Ableton Live 7
Novation ReMOTE 25 SL

Currently I put a bunch of effects on my "A Return" track, then turn up the send A knob on any other track to achieve the desired effect. I know how to assign the 'on/off' button on each effect on a button on my midi controller, however, I want to be able to move between the multiple effects with, for example, a 'scroll left' and 'scroll right' button.

I notice that when you click the header bar of any effect, it's 'highlighted' or 'selected' and there is a little hand called the Remote Control icon, but it seems to me that this is not assignable. I would like to be able to assign this so that I can move between effects without having to use my mouse.

Please help? Thanks!

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:40 am
by Trypset
chain selector

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:07 am
by hcabalic
Trypset wrote:chain selector
I'm new to ableton, will need a more detailed explanation of chain selector?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:42 am
by Dexes
Image


you can also set the effects over multiple chains and have them running alone or several at once.

Image

And of course you can simply map the chain selector to a macro & control it using the remote's Live automap template

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:41 am
by hcabalic
Dexes wrote:
you can also set the effects over multiple chains and have them running alone or several at once.
Thank you Dexes, does this mean that in order for me to have two or more effects running at once, their 'regions' in the chain will overlap?

I originally had trouble finding the 'Audio Effect Rack' but had to do a little searching.

H

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:51 am
by Dexes
hcabalic wrote: Thank you Dexes, does this mean that in order for me to have two or more effects running at once, their 'regions' in the chain will overlap?
Yes, in the first pic. setting the chainselector to 0 will send the signal through the auto filter, 1 through the flanger...
in the second example 0 sends the signal through auto filter, 1 through auto filter & flanger, 2 flanger only...

edit:
Of course you can also put effects that you will always use together in one chain as you would do without the rack arround it

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:02 pm
by fuckwit2.0
I've owned quite a few MIDI controllers and I've sold them all. None of them have been quite right.

I had a Novation SL, but the Automap technology is (IMHO) absolute dogshit.

I had an Akai MPD32, but I could never settle on a configuration I liked.

Now I have Kore 2 with the controller - this is perfect for controlling synths, but I want a separate controller for Live.

So yes - I will DEFINITELY be buying the APC40.

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:42 pm
by bhuvan
Hello.

I've been looking for a way where I could move warp markers around with a controller instead of dragging with the mouse. Wanted to know what would be the way to tweak the timing of sample in a live situation (without mouse click and drag).

I also saw the Warp marker save in the manual. But that will not let you store multiple presets.

Need to change the feel and sound of loop on the fly!

If anyone has an idea how to do this, pl help.

Thanks.

Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:43 pm
by hcabalic
Dexes wrote: you can also set the effects over multiple chains and have them running alone or several at once.
Dexes,

Whenever my cursor is in an overlapped section, the volume increases, overloading the entire mix. How can I have the volume adjust accordingly so when I run several effects together, the master volume is not effected?

H