changing midi clip to audio clip

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

changing midi clip to audio clip

Post by de wouzer » Sun Feb 01, 2009 7:20 pm

I made a track, build out of midi clips. I want to export these midi clips to my template for a live set.... so that i can build a set out of audio clips.... and create a lot of songs under eatch other.

but... i can't find how to change a midi clip to a audio clip.

I thought there used to be a "grob" functionality...

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Sun Feb 01, 2009 8:02 pm

hi

one quick way ...

freeze the midi track

create an audio track next to it

drag the midi clip into the audio track

done
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Post by de wouzer » Sun Feb 01, 2009 10:07 pm

buzby wrote:hi

one quick way ...

freeze the midi track

create an audio track next to it

drag the midi clip into the audio track

done
most time i cannot freeze the track... there are different reasons for that.

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Post by buzby » Mon Feb 02, 2009 6:07 am

de wouzer wrote:most time i cannot freeze the track... there are different reasons for that.
why's that ?
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Post by mazmith » Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:07 pm

you should always be able to freeze a track as far as i know. you could try the freeze and drag technique mentioned already, or you could freeze and flatten the one channel. just remember not to save your set in case you still want the original midi tracks. a third option would be to render the song set to all tracks rather than the master. :)
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

laird
Posts: 1996
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: PDX
Contact:

Post by laird » Mon Feb 02, 2009 11:22 pm

you can't freeze MIDI going to external synthesizers.

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Post by de wouzer » Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:21 am

when I use a filter and sidechain it... it says i can't freeze it. (there are more ways).


The reason I want to do this, is that I want to make a live set. I went to change all my songs to wav loops,

I can have different sound in a track, because o can have different wav loops in a track. I can go from song to song....Is this a good idea, or is this a strange idea that noone does?

966sf
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:14 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by 966sf » Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:30 am

why don't you just create a new audio track, route the output of the MIDI track into the new audio track and record it?
Macbook Pro 15" Core Duo 2.16ghz 2GB ram; Live 6.0.10; Live 7.0.7; Digi 003 Rack; Novation Remote Zero SL;Faderfox micromodul LC2, Korg Kontrol49; M-Audio Trigger Finger

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Post by de wouzer » Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:49 am

966sf wrote:why don't you just create a new audio track, route the output of the MIDI track into the new audio track and record it?
you are right... that's the way i should work

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: changing midi clip to audio clip

Post by de wouzer » Sun Mar 22, 2009 12:30 am

oke, I do this now
I make something in midi
go tweaking with my midicontroller and click some clips
I record it
Take a nice part
I consolidate it
freeze the track
drag and drop it into an audio track
drop it in the clip view.
And I make a lot of audio clips into a piece of music.
BUT!!!
I still cannot expert them easily to a folder on my desctop.
What I want to do is to make a folder with a lot of audio sounds.., kicks, basslines, hh, perc, melodie, etc... )
So that i can start mixing them all together.
But how?
I can only find an Export Midi Clip... no Export audio clip (mac)
macbook 2.4 ghz 2 gig ram, akai MPK 25, uc33e, apc40, ableton 8 suite, krk vx6, NI audio 8

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: changing midi clip to audio clip

Post by de wouzer » Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:29 am

i posted a little bit too early

now i organise everything in my browser.... having folders for every kind of sound... changing them and dropping them in another or the same folder.

just everything in live.... so not on my desktop... as i tried.

very, very nice
macbook 2.4 ghz 2 gig ram, akai MPK 25, uc33e, apc40, ableton 8 suite, krk vx6, NI audio 8

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Re:

Post by longjohns » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:02 am

laird wrote:you can't freeze MIDI going to external synthesizers.

you sure can. if you use the external instrument device. the freeze goes in real-time. you can tweak the hardware while it's freezing...

mazmith
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: new york
Contact:

Re: changing midi clip to audio clip

Post by mazmith » Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:33 am

good to know, im still in live 6, but played with 7. gonna get 8.
ASUS GL553VE- i7 2.81gHz 32gb RAM Win10 64 bit Live 10 standard
Behringer X32, Microlite 5x5, midisport 4x4, APC40
Deluge, Beatstep Pro, keystep, SQ-1
Voyager, Prophet 6, JX-3P, JX-8P, BSII, Minibrute, MB33, Eurorack
DRM1, TR-505, HR-16, Rhythm Wolf, RX15

Post Reply