newb question - converting Arrangement into Session

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Bagatellier
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:53 pm

newb question - converting Arrangement into Session

Post by Bagatellier » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:16 pm

Hi

I'm new to Live 7, having been a Cubase user for years. This may be a daft question, but is there a simple way to convert a 'traditional' (ie non-looping) multitrack arrangement of both audio and midi tracks (in Arrangement view) so that it can be re-arranged in Session view.

What I am trying to do is break/split my arrangement down into 1 or 2 bar chunks that I can then trigger as scenes in Session view. In essence, I'd like to play the arrangement in Session view, so that if all the scenes were to follow straight on (ie not loop), it would sound the same as it does in Arrangement view at the moment - but allow me to have a lot more fun!

I hope that makes sense, and thanks in advance for any help.

Aequitas123
Posts: 1204
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:58 pm

Post by Aequitas123 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:56 pm

if all the tracks in the arrangement are long audio files you should be able to drag them into session view.

Bagatellier
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:53 pm

hi

Post by Bagatellier » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:28 pm

Thanks for the response - I'll try that

laird
Posts: 1996
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: PDX
Contact:

Post by laird » Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:37 pm

you can highlight your arrangement view song, section by section, and click "capture and insert scene" under the insert menu

go back to session view, and you will now see your song recreated, part by part, vertically instead of horizontally. Really handy for remixing and stuff, if you break up a track into verse/chorus/bridge/whatever sections!

pepezabala
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Post by pepezabala » Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:25 pm


nimbledoe
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:08 pm
Location: space is the place...
Contact:

Post by nimbledoe » Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:11 am

+1 , Tom Cosm's vid will sort this out for you in no time.

stjohn
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:20 am

Post by stjohn » Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:34 am

one thing i would like to be able to do is to 'Loop' enable multiple clips, all at once. kinda like u can warp multiple clips. it can be annoying having to do each clip individually

Post Reply