Can I set tempo automatically from incoming audio?

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
Ghost Car
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: London, East End

Can I set tempo automatically from incoming audio?

Post by Ghost Car » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:47 pm

Sorry if this is a bit basic, I've never used Live...erm...live.

I want to use Live to play the backing (drums, bass etc) for a band project, but don't want to keep temping the tempo button to stay in time. Can Live keep track of incoming audio, and automatically adjust?

Thanks

Howard

chapelier fou
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Can I set tempo automatically from incoming audio?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:07 pm

no... I don't know if it will help you, but you can use the "tap tempo" button.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Ghost Car
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: London, East End

Re: Can I set tempo automatically from incoming audio?

Post by Ghost Car » Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:44 am

Cheers, I thought this might be the case.

It's a real gap in the market. I know a few people who use Live and other DAWs to run backing tracks, which generally means playing with a massively distracting click track in their ears, or counting and hoping for the best.

I think I remember from the demo, that looper identifies a tempo and time signature automatically, so it can't be completely outside realms of possibility

H

Amberience
Posts: 967
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 2:09 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Can I set tempo automatically from incoming audio?

Post by Amberience » Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:43 pm

You will be able to do it when Max4Live comes out. :wink:

Post Reply