useless configure mode

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
Post Reply
moodyman
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Berlin - F'hain

useless configure mode

Post by moodyman » Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:06 pm

what is the best way to work with the new configure mode? I'm working a lot with reaktor and i have no desire everytime i insert an new reaktor ensemble to click on the knobs that they appear in live.
At the moment there are no available knobs before i choose which knob i want to automate. so the automapping feature with my vpots from my mackie emulation is useless since live 8. the only workaround that i see is, that i choose the knobs wich i want to automate and then i save the reaktor vst as a clip. and the next time i recall it from there and have all knobs and not a blank vst.
somebody have more suggestions what is the fastest way??

thx

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: useless configure mode

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:19 pm

save it as an instrument rack preset, then you can hot swap between them. good point, this new way is good and bad, I like it but it does take some initial setup.
oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

Post Reply